Project/Area Number |
20K14428
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Takada Satoshi 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00843757)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | レオロジー / 破砕性粉体 / 運動論 / 動弾性論 / 破砕 / 離散要素法 / 粉体 / 弾性論 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
粉体粒子の破砕が流動特性に及ぼす影響について理論・シミュレーションの両面から調べる。その目的のため、破砕を起こす粒子を結合ボンドで結ばれた多数の小さな粒子から構成し、その結合ボンドが一定の応力の下で破砕するというモデルを考える。このモデルを使用し、破砕性粉体の外力下での破砕様式をミクロな視点から明らかにするとともに、そのような粉体粒子が多数集まった系に外力を加えた際のレオロジーと破砕進行の関係などについてもシミュレーションにより明らかにする。さらに運動論的な視点からそれらを記述する現象論の構築も試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a model that simulates the crushing phenomenon of granular materials, and have performed simulations using the model to investigate the crushing process and rheology of their particles from a microscopic viewpoint. We have also investigated the effects of adhesion and charged particles on rheology. As a complementary approach, a continuum approach using elastodynamic theory has been applied to investigate the stress field inside the particle up to the fracture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまであまり理論的に取り扱われてこなかった粉体の破砕が、粉体のレオロジーに与える影響について多面的に研究を実施することができた。また土木工学や地球科学などの諸分野に繋がる学際的なアプローチを行うことで、分野横断的な研究を実施できたことは特筆に値する。将来的にはこの研究を発展させることで、効率的な破砕方法の提案や、逆に破砕されづらい物体の作成などへの応用を広げられるのではないかと考えている。