Development of computational methods to investigate the clustering dynamics of membrane proteins in heterogeneous biological membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Eiji  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 講師 (00779340)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords不均一場 / 生体膜 / メゾスケール / 反応拡散方程式 / ブラウン動力学法 / 動的不均一場 / 分子動力学計算 / 拡散
Outline of Research at the Start
生体膜では,脂質やタンパク質が凝集した動的かつ不均一なドメインが形成される.本研究では,動的不均一場におけるタンパク質のクラスター化現象の解明を目指し,反応拡散方程式とブラウン動力学法を組み合わせたメゾスケールシミュレーション法を確立する.反応拡散方程式では,膜内で形成されるドメイン混在状態の時間変化挙動を,ブラウン動力学では不均一場を拡散するタンパク質挙動をモデル化する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In biological membranes, specific lipids and proteins, which are important for maintaining cellular functions, assemble and make dynamical and heterogeneous domains with a size of 10-200 nm. In this study, we developed a two-dimensional mesoscale simulation method that combines the reaction-diffusion equation and Brownian dynamics and clarified the effect of heterogeneity on the molecular behavior in the field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では生体膜における場の不均一性の影響が顕著になる時空間スケールの現象をシミュレーションできる手法の開発を行うことで,生体分子挙動を扱える分子動力学シミュレーションと一分子計測実験の時空間分解能が交差するメゾスケールの現象を扱うことが可能となったことには学術的意義がある.今後,生体膜におけるタンパク質相互作用の破綻により生じる病理の解明に繋がることが期待されるため,社会的意義がある.