Dissipative structures in the non-equilibrium dynamics of chiral liquid crystal droplets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Bono Shinji  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 准教授 (60778356)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords液晶 / ソフトマター / キラリティー / MEMS / ソフトマターの物理 / 表面 / 散逸
Outline of Research at the Start
小さな熱流下で等方液体相中に分散したキラルな液晶(Ch)滴は剛体回転し印加する熱流量を増やすと構造の歪みを伴う配向回転が生じる。2つの定常な運動モードは注入されたエネルギーに対して散逸を最小化するように決定される。本研究の目的は、Ch滴の非平衡定常ダイナミクスにおいて競合する2種類の散逸機構を選択する要因を解明することである。次の手順で研究を遂行する。
(1) Ch滴の剛体回転速度を定量的に測定する。
(2) Ch滴の諸物性と運動モードの転移エネルギー注入量の関係を明らかにし、散逸機構を選択する物理量を解明する。
(3) 大きなエネルギーを注入し配向構造が散逸の選択において果たす役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chiral liquid crystal droplets (LCDs) dispersing in their isotropic phase under a weak heat flux show rigid body rotation. On the other hand, when we increase heat flux, chiral LCDs exhibit director rotation with director distortion. These two steady-state dynamics must be determined so that dissipation is minimized for injected energy. In this study, I investigated the factors that switch competing dissipation mechanisms in nonequilibrium dynamics of chiral LCDs. Based on the research findings we proposed a visualization mechanism of thermal and electric properties of microstructures in microelectromechanical systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
“液晶滴の熱駆動回転が剛体回転なのか配向回転なのか?” この疑問は長年議論されているにもかかわらず、決着がついていなかった。この理由として、等方相に生じる流動場が小さく粒子などを用いた流動場検出が困難である点と、滴界面エネルギーが低く、この界面に吸着するトレーサーが乏しい点とが挙げられる。本研究ではこれらの問題点を解決し剛体回転を捉えることに成功した。本研究で得られる知見は、ソフトマターにおける非平衡定常ダイナミクスを理解するためだけでなく、液晶の新しいセンサ応用のためにも重要である。実際に本研究では液晶滴を用いると非常に高い空間分解能で温度勾配や電場分布を可視化できることを示した。