Elucidation of the ionization front propagation mechanism in the subcritical millimeter-wave discharge induced by a gyrotron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 14010:Fundamental plasma-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Fukunari Masafumi  福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 助教 (80786070)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsミリ波放電 / ジャイロトロン / プラズマ / 発光分光 / プラズマ分光
Outline of Research at the Start
大電力ミリ波によって誘起される放電は自己組織化された構造を形成し、ガスの電離閾値より3桁以上低い電力密度中を放電を維持しながら進展していく。このミリ波放電の電離波面進展機構は既存の数値モデルでは再現できず明らかになっていない。このミリ波放電の研究は放電防止の点からミリ波帯の応用拡大に対し必須であるだけでなく、無線電力電送、ビーミング推進、紫外光源、プラズマプロセスなど多くの工学的応用が可能である。本研究では、発光分光計測を行いミリ波放電プラズマの励起種の原子数密度を見積もり、その電離波面進展機構の解明につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate the ionization front propagation mechanism of millimeter-wave discharges under the subcritical condition where the power density of the incident millimeter wave is lower than the ionization threshold of the gas. In this study, the millimeter-wave discharge was ignited in argon gas using a 303 GHz gyrotron as a radiation source. The discharge structure was observed with a high-speed camera, and emission spectroscopy was performed. The fishbone structure at the ignition point under over-critical conditions was confirmed. The discharge structures in the E-k and B-k planes were observed simultaneously under the subcritical condition. The argon spectrum at 738 nm to 772 nm was obtained in emission spectroscopy, varying the argon gas pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、アルゴンガス中でのミリ波放電において、超臨界条件から亜臨界条件におけるE-k面、B-k面の放電構造を詳細に観測したことである。アルゴンガス中での超臨界条件におけるフィッシュボーン構造の観測例として、303 GHzは世界最高周波数である。また発光分光の計測結果は、ミリ波放電中におけるエネルギー緩和過程などを考察する上で重要な知見となる。本研究の社会的意義として、アルゴンガスは産業応用や宇宙機の推進剤として多く使用されているため、本研究で得られた成果は伝送路等での放電防止の他、無線電力電送、ビーミング推進、紫外光源、プラズマプロセスなど多くの工学的応用への活用が期待される。