Study of plasma formation and particle acceleration under strong laser light irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 14010:Fundamental plasma-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Iwata Natsumi  大阪大学, 高等共創研究院, 准教授 (70814086)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプラズマ物理 / 高強度レーザー / 高エネルギー密度科学 / プラズマ粒子加速
Outline of Research at the Start
近年のレーザー技術の発展により、圧力が100億気圧に及ぶ高強度の光をピコ秒を超える長時間にわたって物質に照射することが可能となり、従来の理論では説明できない高エネルギー粒子加速が観測されている。ピコ秒領域では、物質が光を吸収し高エネルギー密度のプラズマ状態となった後、光の注入下でプラズマ全体の構造が発展し、粒子加速に影響を及ぼすことが申請者らの研究により明らかになってきた。本研究では、ピコ秒領域での高エネルギー密度プラズマの構造形成と粒子加速を包括的に理解するための理論構築を行う。これにより新領域のプラズマ物理を開拓するとともに、高効率のレーザー駆動粒子加速など応用研究の発展にも貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Petawatt-class high intensity lasers enable creation of high energy density plasmas in laboratory. In this research, we conducted theoretical and simulation studies to understand the plasma dynamics under the intense laser light, especially focusing on the connection between microscopic laser absorption/electron acceleration processes and macroscopic motion of the plasma including ions. We clarified that under over-picosecond laser irradiation, a statistical nature of electron motion affects the development of self-generated electromagnetic field in the plasma, and as a result, ion maximum energy and energy conversion efficiency from laser to fast ions are enhanced. This result provides basic understanding of physics related to applications such as particle beam generation and nuclear fusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、「高強度の光からのエネルギー注入がある系で、プラズマがどのような定常状態へと構造発展するのか」という学術的問いに答えるものであり、非平衡開放系としてのプラズマの物理の一端を解明したという学術的意義がある。また、本研究で得られた知見は、レーザー生成プラズマを利用した光量子ビーム源とプラズマ計測や非破壊検査、医療への応用、さらには制御核融合の実現など様々な技術発展の基礎として、社会に貢献するものである。