Analyzing the phase-space dynamics of 5D distribution functions using the dimensionality reduction technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 14010:Fundamental plasma-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Asahi Yuuichi  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算科学センター, 研究職 (00824103)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords核融合プラズマ / 主成分分析 / 大規模データ解析 / 運動論的シミュレーション / ジャイロ運動論的シミュレーション / プラズマ乱流 / 大規模データ処理 / 特徴抽出 / 核融合 / ジャイロ運動論 / 数値シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、次元削減技術を用いることで、第一原理的5次元核融合プラズマ乱流シミュレーションデータ中から特異的な位相(位置・速度)空間内構造を抽出することを目的とする。従来研究は、速度空間について積分した3次元の流体モーメントデータや、さらに空間について平均化を行った1次元データ中の構造を調べ、プラズマ閉じ込め(プラズマ輸送現象)との関連性を議論するものが中心であったが、本研究では、データの高次元性および高次元故の大規模性を同時に克服するため次元削減技術(主成分分析)を適用することで、5次元大規模データから物理的に重要な構造を抽出し、プラズマ輸送現象との関連性を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phase space structures are extracted from the time series of five dimensional distribution function data computed by the flux-driven full-f gyrokinetic simulation code. Principal component analysis (PCA) is applied to reduce the dimensionality and the size of the data. It is shown that this method reduces the data size by the order of 2 to 3 (10 TB to 10 GB), without losing the ability to express the important physical phenomena like the avalanche like energy transport.
From the detailed analysis of the contribution of each principal component to the energy flux, we found that the avalanche like energy transport events are mostly driven by coherent phase space structures, indicating the key role of resonant particles. Another advantage of the proposed analysis is the decoupling of 6D (1D time and 5D phase space) data into the combinations of 3D data which are visible to the human eye.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、核融合プラズマ研究で実験解析、理論解析問わず幅広く利用される5次元(空間3次元、速度空間2次元)のジャイロ運動論的プラズマ乱流シミュレーションを対象とするデータ解析手法を開発した。
本研究では、次元削減技術の一つである主成分分析により可視化困難であったデータを位相空間基底(3次元)と空間係数の時系列データ(3次元)の組として表現することに成功した。同時に10TB規模のデータを10GB程度に圧縮した。
これによって、核融合プラズマ閉じ込めにおいて重要な問題である突発的な熱輸送現象と関連する空間、速度空間構造を明らかにした。