Experimental evaluation of neutron transport and fuel production in fusion blanket
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mukai Keisuke  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 助教 (70807700)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords核融合中性子 / 燃料生産性 / ブランケット / コーティング / 中性子発生 / オンライン計測 / 中性子輸送 / 核融合 / 水素同位体 / 放射線 / 中性子計測 / 水素吸蔵合金 / 中性子 / ダイヤモンド検出器 / 放射化箔法 / トリチウム / エネルギー
Outline of Research at the Start
トリチウム増殖比が1を超えなければ核融合炉は成立しないが、炉以外の環境でTBRを評価する方法はこれまでにわかっていない。本研究では核融合炉以外の環境で燃料生産性能の評価手法の確立を目指す。核融合炉実機よりも格段に小さい模擬ブランケット体系で核融合炉と同様の白色(ミリ~メガ電子ボルト)の中性子スペクトルを発生させ、中性子束分布の計測と燃料生産性能の評価を行う。本研究は中性子のエネルギー成分に着目して核融合炉を模擬し、計算では知り得ない中性子の挙動を解明する。原型炉実証試験に先立ち、燃料生産に影響する因子の発見や重要な設計課題の抽出に繋がることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a compact discharge fusion neutron source was used to generate spectral neutrons with a wide energy range, and the neutron and tritium production rates were measured. The electrodes were coated with titanium to increase the neutron production rate. This coating increased the neutron generation rate by about 40%, and depth analysis of the electrodes revealed that the increased surface concentration of deuterium contributed to the increased neutron production rate. Neutron irradiation experiments were conducted with a CVD single-crystal diamond detector placed at five different positions (positions A-E) under discharge conditions of 9 mA and 60 kV. Tritons produced by the capture reaction of lithium were detected, and the tritium production rate was experimentally evaluated. It was shown that the tritium production rate can be evaluated with high accuracy using a small discharge neutron source.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、電極表面へのコーティングによって中性子発生率が上昇することを示した。中性子を用いた建築物の診断やラジオグラフィなどの応用に向け、小型中性子源の高性能化に寄与する成果であると考えられる。中性子輸送実験ではモンテカルロ計算との比較により、C/E値(実験値と計算値の比)と測定誤差の評価を行った。線量の低い小型中性子源を用いて三重水素生成率を評価したのは本研究がはじめてであり、高コストな加速器を使用しない実験手法として、ブランケット試験体の燃料生産性能の評価に役立つと考えられる