Analysis of global transport of internal transport barrier in tokamak plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2022)
National Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kin Fumiyoshi  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 助教 (40846747)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプラズマ乱流輸送 / 内部輸送障壁 / 非局所的輸送 / トカマクプラズマ / 雪崩輸送 / 径電場ダイナミクス / 過渡応答解析 / ニューラルネットワーク / 大域的ダイナミクス / JT-60U / 径電場 / イオン熱輸送 / 電子熱輸送 / 荷電交換分光法 / 自己組織化臨界現象 / 硬直性分布 / マイクロ波反射計 / 電子サイクロトロン放射計測 / 帯状流 / ストリーマ / ドリフト波乱流 / 非局所輸送 / 電場シア / 電場曲率 / ニューラルネット / ノイズ除去 / プラズマ乱流
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、トカマクプラズマにおける内部輸送障壁(ITB)の制御の鍵を握る大域的輸送特性の解明に向けて、ITBの過渡応答実験を行い熱流束と乱流伝播を同時観測することで、ITBの輸送機構を明らかにすることを目的としている。この目的を達成するために、(i)那珂核融合研究所のJT-60U装置を用いて過渡輸送解析手法を確立し、(ii)米国・ゼネラルアトミックス社のDIII-D装置を用いて固体ペレット入射などによるITBの過渡応答実験を行い、熱流束と乱流の同時観測から因果関係を特定してITBの大域的輸送機構を明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to investigate the origin of global response of Internal Transport Barrier (ITB) in Tokamak plasma and understand the formation mechanism of ITB. In order to verify core plasma transport and ITB formation, a comparison of the dynamics of heat flux and radial electric field was conducted during both ITB formation and non-formation conditions. The research yielded the following results: (1) dynamics of ITB formation in steady-state negative magnetic shear plasma, (2) global transient response of ITB against cold pulse, (3) development of a neural network-based analysis method for high time-resolution measurement of radial electric field, (4) occurrence of avalanching transport associated with bursty fluctuations and its impact on stiff profiles, and (5) influence of avalanching transport on radial electric field and ITB formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、トカマクプラズマにおける内部輸送障壁(ITB)の形成機構についての理解が大幅に進展した。大域的輸送がITBに与える影響は著しく、理論モデルの検証や改善に重要な発見となった。また、ITBは高温プラズマの乱流輸送を抑制し、プラズマの性能向上に重要な役割を果たす。ITB形成機構の解明は、トカマクプラズマの制御技術や将来の核融合エネルギー利用に関する基礎物理の構築に大きく貢献する。