Development of structure-preserving algorithm for global electromagnetic gyrokinetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2023)
National Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Shiroto Takashi  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (10827520)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプラズマ物理学 / 数値シミュレーション / 運動論 / 運動論プラズマ / 数値計算法 / 計算物理学 / 核融合プラズマ
Outline of Research at the Start
電磁ジャイロ運動論方程式は核融合プラズマのダイナミクスを記述する第一原理方程式と認識されているが、数値エラーにより信頼性の高いシミュレーションの成功例はほとんど報告されていない。この研究では、電磁ジャイロ運動論の物理的要請に基づき数値アルゴリズムを再構築することで、線形理論をよく再現しつつ長時間のシミュレーションを安定に行うことのできる、革新的アルゴリズムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted theoretical and simulation research related to the kinetic simulation of fusion plasmas. In order to accurately describe fundamental quantities such as temperature in long-time calculations, such as those for magnetically confined plasmas, by developing numerical algorithms that rigorously conserve energy and momentum. Additionally, we theoretically examined the model of electromagnetic fields used in kinetic simulations. We proposed a new approach that is easily applicable to numerical simulations, and conducted research from both theoretical and numerical simulation perspectives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フュージョンプラズマにおける乱流輸送は、壁へのダメージの原因となる熱流束を決定づける要因の一つである。これを正確に予測できるシミュレーション手法の開発は、フュージョンエネルギーの実現化に大きく貢献しうるものである。また、プラズマは電磁場と相互作用するため、相互にエネルギーなどの交換が行われる。エネルギー収支を正しく記述するシミュレーションを実行するためには、支配方程式に対する数学的変形が必要不可欠であり、そのような変形を再現できる数値技法の開発は学術的に意義のあるものである。