Study of profile formation processes of fusion plasmas by first-principle turbulence calculations and machine learning modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Narita Emi  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 那珂研究所 先進プラズマ研究部, 主任研究員 (50757804)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords核融合 / 乱流輸送 / 準線形乱流輸送モデル / 帯状流 / ジャイロ運動論コード / 機械学習 / ニューラルネットワークモデル / 統合シミュレーション / ニューラルネットワーク / 分布硬直性 / 統合輸送シミュレーション / プラズマ乱流 / ジャイロ運動論 / 機械学習モデリング / 統合型輸送コード / プラズマ・核融合
Outline of Research at the Start
核融合出力を決定づけるプラズマの密度と温度の予測は重要な研究課題である。密度と温度を支配する乱流輸送は第一原理計算で定量的に評価できるが、計算コストの高さから密度と温度の予測を行う統合型輸送コードには適さず、その計算に第一原理計算から示される輸送物理は反映され難い。
本研究では、複数の物理過程に起因する輸送量を第一原理計算で評価し、その結果を機械学習によって高速に再現する輸送モデルを構築する。統合型輸送コードとの結合で、第一原理計算を反映した密度と温度の分布計算を可能にし、実験から示唆されている「密度・温度の分布形状の硬直性」と「プラズマの粒子種毎の密度分布形状の相違」の原因を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The turbulent transport model DeKANIS has been modified to improve its ability. The current DeKANIS predicts multi-species multi-channel transport fluxes, uses an improved turbulent saturation model, and includes a hydrogen isotope effect. Since DeKANIS utilizes a machine learning model, which has been trained on first principle calculation results, it can compute turbulent fluxes quickly, distinguishing several transport processes. Improvement in DeKANIS enables us to predict dominant transport processes in ITER and to reproduce tendencies for profile formation related to experimentally observed hydrogen isotope effects. In addition to improvement in DeKANIS, another machine learning model has been developed, which analyzes images showing the time evolution of the distribution function given by first principle calculations and can improve the efficiency of turbulent transport research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核融合プラズマの性能予測に用いられる統合シミュレーションでは、プラズマの密度や温度を左右する乱流輸送の予測精度が鍵となると同時に、実用性の観点から計算の高速化も求められている。DeKANISは機械学習を利用することで高速な密度・温度予測を可能にし、かつ、第一原理計算に基づき支配的な輸送過程を示すことができる。本研究課題におけるDeKANISの改良により、将来装置における輸送過程の予測や実験観測の再現が可能になった。また、画像解析によって乱流輸送研究を高効率化する全く新しい手法を提案した。