Design theory construction based on clarification of dominant conditions of electromagnetic plasma acceleration of advanced electrodeless, electromagnetic plasma acceleration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 14030:Applied plasma science-related
Research InstitutionKobe University (2021)
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2020)
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Takeru  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70845122)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電気推進機 / 高周波プラズマ生成 / m = 0半周期加速法 / 回転磁場加速法 / 電流電源インバータ回路 / 静電・電磁プローブ法 / 発光分光計測 / 電機推進機 / 静電・電磁プローブ計測 / レーザー誘起蛍光法 / プラズマ科学 / 宇宙理工学
Outline of Research at the Start
数十kHz~数百kHz帯で電流周波数を変化可能な大電流電源回路を設計・製作する.作製後は3方向磁気プローブによるプラズマ中への磁場浸透を評価,周方向電流分布・強度の磁場強度や設定周波数等の依存性を調査し,周方向電流駆動モデルを実験的に導出する.
電磁加速効果が支配的となる時空間領域解明のため,静電プローブ計測によるスラスタ内外の空間分布計測を行う.加えて真空チェンバー内で駆動可能なテストモデルを設計作成し,追加速システムの構築を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the study of the m = 0 half-cycle plasma acceleation method, a high-current power supply was newly developed to investigate the dependece of the acceleration effect on strength and frequency of time-varying magnetic fields induced by the m = 0 coil. We confirmed the amplitude of the magnetic field incresed with incresing the applied current. Futhermore, a two-dimentinal numerical analysis revealed the spatial profiles of the azimuthal current driven in the present experimental setup.
A high plasma-dnesity increment was obtained by spatial probe measurement in the Rotating Magnetic Field (RMF) plasma acceleration method. Depending on the RMF operational condtions, diamangetic curent effect due to the high-dnesity profile exceeds the original current driveing effect suing the RMF method. We found the further thrust incremnt even in a partial penetration condtion of the RMF,since high ion-velocity profiles were also obtained in the dwonstream of the RMF acceleration antenna.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
提案する2種類の電磁加速型無電極プラズマスラスタ実現は,将来型の宇宙開発ミッションで要求される推進機の長寿命化と高推力化の両立を可能にすると考える.本研究課題で作製した大電流電源回路は高推力化をはかるものであり,大電流化に伴うプラズマ加速への影響調査,および時空間的に変動する物理挙動の解明は,電気推進分野のみならず,他の学術分野においても新たな知見をもたらし,その産業応用へのきっかけになりうるとも考える.