Elucidation of plasma-induced defect generation mechanism during atomic layer etching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 14030:Applied plasma science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tsutsumi Takayoshi  名古屋大学, 低温プラズマ科学研究センター, 助教 (50756137)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプラズマエッチング / イオン誘起ダメージ / 原子層エッチング / 半導体プロセス / ラジカル吸着 / ダングリングボンド密度 / ラジカル吸着分布 / プラズマ / 欠陥生成
Outline of Research at the Start
プラズマによる原子層エッチング(ALE)においてイオン衝突により誘起される原子数層の反応場内の欠陥をIn-situ表面分析装置を用いて定量解析することでALEの表面反応モデルに資する科学的基盤を構築する。ALEには、脱離プロセスでイオンを材料表面に衝突させることで、吸着プロセスで形成した改質層を揮発脱離させるプロセスがある。しかし、反応場内ではイオン衝突による欠陥密度の増加や不純物(吸着ガスの一部)の残留、生成物の揮発性の違いによる元素組成比の偏りといった欠陥が形成されることが予想される。反応場の欠陥を、処理表面を大気曝露の影響を与えずに定量解析することで、ダメージレスALEの実現に寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated plasma-induced defects generated in the reaction field for ALE (Atomic Layer Etching) by constructing atomic resolution surface analysis method using various In-situ surface observation systems. The surface analysis method clarified the relationship between ion bombardment to a surface and radical adsorption, and dangling bond distribution generated by the ion bombardment. In addition, we quantitatively analyzed the behavior of the element composition ratio due to residual radicals as impurities and selective desorption during radical irradiation and ion bombardment for ALE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
このイオン誘起ダメージとラジカル吸着の関係性を明らかにしたことにより原子層エッチングに要求されている材料選択性のみならず形状選択性をもつ新規プロセスの開発にも有効である。また、本研究の成果として、イオン誘起ダメージの抑制には限界があることが確かめられ、イオンを用いない新規原子層エッチングプロセスの研究へと発展した。また、今回得られた知見はプラズマプロセスの代表的である反応性イオンエッチングやプラズマ化学気相堆積においても重要なものであり、原子層エッチングのみならず今後研究開発されるあらゆるダメージレス半導体プラズマプロセスへ資する科学的基盤となる。