Project/Area Number |
20K14455
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 14030:Applied plasma science-related
Research Institution | Seikei University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 機能性酸化物薄膜 / 二酸化バナジウム(VO2) / 大電力パルススパッタ法 / スマートウインドウ / 二酸化バナジウム (VO2) / 極薄機能性酸化物薄膜 / 酸化亜鉛 / 大電力パルススパッタ / スマートウインド / 透過率の改善 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の対象である二酸化バナジウム(VO2)薄膜は温度変化による可逆的な相転移を示す材料であり、室温では絶縁体的で赤外光を透過するが、68℃付近では金属的となり赤外光を反射する特性を持つ。しかし、光学応用へ向けて透過率の改善が大きな課題となっている。VO2の透過率の向上は膜厚を減少させることによってできることが期待されているがVO2の絶縁体-金属転移は構造変化に起因するため極薄化は難しい課題である。本研究課題では、高い粒子エネルギーを特長とするHiPIMS法を導入し、極薄化のポイントとなる化学量論比初期成長を達成し、ZnO/Glass基板上へ急峻な相転移を示す極薄VO2薄膜の堆積に挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the deposition of ultra-thin vanadium dioxide (VO2) on ZnO/Glass substrates using high-power pulsed magnetron sputtering (HiPIMS) techniques is attempted for applications such as solar cell surface temperature control and thermal shielding window glasses. First, ZnO thin films were deposited on glass substrates using direct current magnetron sputtering (DCMS) and HiPIMS. As a result, crystal growth was observed at lower temperatures with the HiPIMS method compared to the DCMS method. It was also found that the deposition rate of the HiPIMS method was higher than that of the DCMS method under the same deposition conditions. Subsequently, we attempted to deposit VO2 thin films using the HiPIMS and DCMS. The results suggested that achieving a stoichiometric VO2 film growth is difficult by the conventional constant oxygen flow control in cases of HiPIMS and DCMS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、DC法とHiPIMS法を用いてVO2薄膜の下地基板であるZnO薄膜の堆積を行い、同一の製膜条件において、HiPIMS法ではDC法よりも成膜速度が高くなる知見を得た。一般にHiPIMS法はDC法より成膜速度が遅いとされているが、反応性プロセスではこの関係が逆転したので今後、その理由を明確にできれば学術・産業的に大きな貢献を与えると考える。また、本研究期間にHiPIMS法を用いてVO2薄膜の成長ができなかったことは遺憾だが、従来用いられてきた、酸素流量を一定とするプロセスでは難しいことが示唆され、今後新たな流量制御法を検討することで、VO2薄膜の成長ができることを期待している。