Project/Area Number |
20K14459
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ニュートリノ振動 / 世代の謎 / CPの破れ / MNS行列 / シーソー機構 / 世代構造 / フレーバー物理 / フレーバー対称性 / CP対称性の破れ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ニュートリノ振動とそのCPの破れを近似的に説明する模型としてμ-τ鏡映対称性がある。これを素朴にクォークセクターに適用すると、CPの破れがup-type quarkとdown-type quarkで相殺してゼロとなり観測と合わない。よって、このμ-τ鏡映対称性を一般化して構造や性質を調査し、統一的な記述をもつ模型を構築する。 そこからクォーク・レプトンそれぞれの混合行列を求め、実際の観測との比較から模型の制限を行う。また、関連課題として、標準模型を拡張したLμ-Lτ模型において、宇宙ニュートリノ探索実験の1つであるIceCube実験の観測データを説明するような領域での模型の解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we searched for flavor structures with a unified violation of CP symmetry (symmetry between particle-antiparticle) in Yukawa interactions (the force acting between the Higgs boson and ordinary particles and producing mass). As a result, we found a new (generalized) CP symmetry in the Standard Model called diagonal reflection symmetries.
These symmetries restricts the CP violation to the lightest first generation, and in combination with a flavor structure called the four-zero texture, explain the currently observed quark-lepton masses and mixing matrices, and predicts the CP violation in the currently observed neutrino oscillations. Various phenomenological developments of these generalized CP symmetries are presented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒッグス粒子が発見されたとはいえ、その相互作用を決定する原理や法則は未だ謎のまま残されている。『ヒッグスとは何か?』という問いになんらかの形で答えることは、この時代における素粒子理論の主要課題の一つである。ここで発見された新しいCP対称性はヒッグスが第1世代のみを特別扱いすることを示唆し、この性質の解明や新たな展開をもたらすものと考える。