Exploring fundamental variables of gravity through early universe observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Katsuki  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 特定助教 (80822288)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords重力理論 / 宇宙論 / 量子重力理論
Outline of Research at the Start
一般相対論は量子論と整合的でなく、その背後には量子重力理論と呼ばれるより基礎的な理論が隠れていると考えられている。本課題では高エネルギー領域においては重力場が曲率だけでなく捩率によっても記述されていると仮定し、捩率の(非)存在の兆候を初期宇宙観測から明らかにすることを目的とする。具体的には捩率は重力理論における新たな重い粒子として解釈できることを用いて、インフレーション宇宙の観測量等を具体的に評価する。重力理論における重い新粒子の痕跡が見つかれば量子重力理論およびそこから得られる有効理論の更なる理解へ向けた重要な一歩を与えることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed that spin-0, 1, and 2 degrees of freedom can consistently arise from gravitational theories with torsion. We proposed inflationary scenario and constructed a general framework for cosmological perturbations in such theories. To systematically understand observational signatures from modifications of gravity, we formulated effective field theories for cosmology and black holes. In addition, we studied unitarity and analyticity of S-matrix to investigate the theoretical consistency of gravitational theories. In particular, we found that the consistency between general relativity and the standard model of particle physics naturally predicts the unification of fundamental forces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般相対論と量子論の不整合性やダークエネルギー、ダークマター、インフレーションといった宇宙論に残された数々の謎の存在は一般相対論を超えた重力理論の必要性を示唆している。本研究で提案した有効場理論はこれら重力理論を系統的に調査していくための土台を与え、今後重力理論を検証していく上で有用であると期待される。一方で、有効場理論の理論空間の全ての領域がユニタリー性などの物理原理と整合的ではない。重力理論とS行列との整合性を明らかにすることは理論の妥当性を明らかにするだけでなく、究極の物理法則と期待される量子重力理論の理解を得ることにも繋がる。