Project/Area Number |
20K14471
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Kase Ryotaro 東京理科大学, 理学部第二部物理学科, 准教授 (10756406)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 暗黒エネルギー / ブラックホール / 中性子星 / 重力波 / 修正重力理論 / 拡張重力理論 / 宇宙物理学 / 宇宙論 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
宇宙の後期加速膨張の源である暗黒エネルギーは,現在の宇宙の組成比の約70%を占めていることが分かっているが,その起源は不明である.組成比の残りの大部分である約25%を占める暗黒物質についても起源が分かっていない.本研究は一般相対論を内包する一般的な拡張重力理論に基づき上記の未解決問題に挑む.特に近年の観測で指摘されている宇宙の密度揺らぎの振幅やハッブルパラメータの不一致問題について,二つの暗黒成分の相互作用を考慮することでその解決を図る.更に近年発展の著しい重力波観測と関連し,ブラックホールや中性子星といった強い重力場を生み出す局所天体について拡張重力理論が可観測量に与える影響を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project aims to tackle unresolved cosmological problems based on modified gravitational theories that extends general relativity, and at the same time to study the nature of black holes and neutron stars that possess strong gravitational fields, and to test the gravitational theories in the two completely different scales: the cosmologically large scale and the small scale of compact objects. The results obtained by carrying out this research project were summarized in the eight papers published in international journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題で得られた成果を特徴付ける学術的意義は,暗黒エネルギーの効果が顕著にあらわれる宇宙論的な大スケールと,ブラックホールや中性子星といった強い重力場をもつコンパクト天体周の小スケールという,異なる二つのスケールから多角的に拡張重力理論の検証を行った点にある.また,一般性を保った理論に基づいて解析を行い,現存する様々な理論模型に対する統一的な検証のための枠組みを提供することで,宇宙論的なスケールにおいては勿論,今後激化する重力波観測を通じた強重力場における重力理論の検証においても土台を成す重要な成果となりうる点で意義深い.