Determining the structure of the Higgs sector by precisely evaluating constraints of perturbative unitarity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionNihon University (2021-2023)
Kitakyushu National College of Technology (2020)
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Mariko  日本大学, 工学部, 助教 (20824642)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords量子補正 / 拡張ヒッグス模型 / 崩壊分岐比 / ヒッグスポテンシャル / 付加的ヒッグスボソン / 量子効果 / 理論的制限 / 素粒子現象論 / ヒッグスセクター / 新物理模型 / 摂動ユニタリティ / 高次補正計算
Outline of Research at the Start
実験値との照合でボトムアップ的にヒッグスセクターを決定する方法では、精密測定実験、ヒッグス崩壊過程の精密理論計算、理論的制限の高精度評価が必要不可欠である。本研究では、有力な新物理模型において理論的制限(摂動ユニタリティ)を高精度で評価する計算を完成させプログラムコードを作成する。そして、現在公開されているヒッグス粒子過程精密計算プログラムと結合させ、将来の精密測定との照合によりヒッグス構造を決定するための理論的準備を整える。また、完成したプログラムコードを用いて「ヒッグス場の数」と「理論の対称性」を決める方法を研究し、ヒッグスセクターの構造決定、標準理論を超えた新物理理論解明に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Higgs boson (h) measurements at the LHC are consistent with the predictions of the Standard Model. It indicates the near-alignment in extended Higgs models. We have systematically studied radiative corrections quantum on decay branching ratios of additional Higgs bosons in extended Higgs models. We have published numerical program code for the decay branching ratios of all two-body decay processes of all additional Higgs bosons in several extended Higgs models (THDM, HSM and IDM). We also have shown the importance of model verification from three directions: precise measurement of h, direct search for additional Higgs bosons and theoretical restrictions such as perturbative unitarity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で作成・ヴァージョンアップさせたH-COUPを使えば誰しもがh及び付加的ヒッグスボソンのすべての2体崩壊の分岐比を高次補正を含めて高精度で理論計算でき、また理論的制限も評価できる。H-COUPを用いることで、今後の直接探索、間接探索、理論的制限を用いた複数の拡張ヒッグス模型におけるシナジー的検証方法によりヒッグスセクターの構造決定の研究が促進される。