Hadron interactions in heavy hadron nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2022-2023)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Yasuhiro  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (00733932)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエキゾチックハドロン / ハドロン相互作用 / ヘビークォーク / ヘビーハドロン / ハドロン間相互作用 / メソン交換力 / パイオン交換力 / ハドロン有効理論
Outline of Research at the Start
近年加速器実験では、ハドロン分子と呼ばれるエキゾチックなハドロン構造を持った状態が発見されている。ハドロン分子は複数のハドロンが作る束縛状態とされ、特にヘビーハドロンが出現する領域での報告がある。その性質解明のためこれまで活発な研究が行われたが、分子構造形成に重要なハドロン間相互作用の性質が未だ解明されていない。そこで本研究では、まず対称性と微視的模型を指導原理としたハドロン相互作用の構築を行い、それを用いたハドロン原子核状態の理論解析を行う。ハドロン原子核は近い将来にて実験での生成が期待され、また安定な束縛状態を形成する可能性があり、その解析を通してハドロン相互作用の解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have been researching exotic hadrons appearing in the heavy quark region. Unlike previous studies on nuclear forces, Yukawa's prediction of pion exchange force playing an important role in attraction generation has been anticipated in hadron-hadron interactions. However, in this study, it was found that this alone is insufficient for bound-state formation in exotic hadrons. To explain the diverse spectra reported in experiments, short-range attractions are necessary, suggesting the importance of effects due to sigma exchange and coupling to core states. It is necessary to further understand hadron interactions to understand hadron molecular states that are dynamically formed near the threshold.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の体や身の回りの物質の主な成分は原子核であり、それはハドロン多体系である。しかし、ハドロン間相互作用には未知の部分がまだ多くあり、我々は未だ自分自身の身体の形成機構を理解していない。本研究では近年加速器実験で報告されてきたエキゾチックハドロンを対象とし、原子核を超えた新たなハドロン束縛系を調べることで更なるハドロン相互作用の理解を目指した。ハドロン間相互作用の理解はそれ自身のみならず、素粒子クォークからどのようにハドロンが形成されるかという問題とも密接に関係し、物質形成の真理に迫るために必要不可欠である。