Development of Ring Structure Forebaffles that Effectively Reduce Ground Signal Systematics in CMB Telescopes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency (2021-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2020)
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Frederick  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 特任助教 (40867032)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords宇宙マイクロ波背景放射 / インフレーション / CMB / 光学 / バッフル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は宇宙マイクロ波背景放射(CMB)の偏光Bモードの観測を通して、インフレーションの決定的証拠となりうる原始重力波を探る。CMB地上実験における大きな問題は望遠鏡の計測器に入る地形反射による迷光汚染である。この迷光は観測感度を制限する大きな系統誤差である。本研究ではCMB地上実験では新たな試みとなるリングバッフル構造を望遠鏡の外部バッフルとして使用し、迷光による系統誤差の抑制効果を調べる。3年計画にてSimons Observatory望遠鏡にリングバッフルを実装し、実測データと光学シミュレーションに基づきリングバッフルの地形反射抑制効果を計測し、CMB地上実験の飛躍的な感度向上を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main goal of this research is to develop a ring structured forebaffle for ground-based cosmic microwave background (CMB) experiments that can effectively reduce ground signal systematics during observations. Based on optics simulations, we showed that ground signal systematics can be reduced to 0.005% using an optimized ring structured forebaffle. We were also able to identify the various fabrication risks related to structural integrity and cost. Even though we were not able to deploy a ring structured forebaffle in this research, based on our research findings, we developed an improved standard forebaffle for the Simons Observatory small aperture telescope. Through this up-grade development, we were able to mitigate to a certain extent the fabrication risks that were common to both the development of the ring structured forebaffle and improved standard forebaffle. Using a similar design strategy, we aim to deploy a ring structured forebaffle for future CMB telescopes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、次世代CMB実験において、地形反射により計測器に侵入するシグナル汚染(迷光)をどのように低減するかは大きな課題である点です。高い統計感度を持つ次世代望遠鏡にとって、地形反射は大きな系統誤差となりうるため、望遠鏡のバッフル構造を改良し系統誤差を抑制することは必須である。
そして、望遠鏡の外部バッフルとしてリングバッフル構造を応用するのはCMB地上実験では新たな試みであるため、本成果はリングバッフルの実用に向けた重要な研究開発である。将来的なリングバッフルの実装により、CMB地上実験の飛躍的な感度向上を目指す。