Revealing the standard model and searches for new physics beyond the standard model via precision top quark measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Kawade Kentaro  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 助教 (90749243)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトップクォーク / 荷電非対称 / 標準模型 / 荷電非対称度 / bタグ / 重いヒッグス探索 / 標準理論の解明 / 新物理探索 / LHC / 精密測定
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、テラスケールでの発見が期待されている標準理論を越える物理現象「新物理」を、LHC-ATLAS実験におけるトップクォークの精密測定による発見を目指す研究計画である。これまでの研究で課題となっている系統誤差の削減を最尤法フィットなどの応用により達成可能な解析手法を開発する。手法を多次元微分断面積の測定に応用しトップクォークの性質としてスピン相関、質量などの高精度測定を実現し、標準模型からの僅かな逸脱を探すことで新物理の発見および標準理論のより詳細な理解を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we focus on the top quark which is the heaviest elementary particle in the Standard Model, with the aim of performing precise measurements of its properties to test the Standard Model and search for deviations due to the presence of new physics. During this research, we achieved significant systematic error reduction by applying a Fully Bayesian Unfolding method that treats systematic errors as nuisance parameters. As a result, we succeeded in finding the first evidence of top quark charge asymmetry. Additionally, we worked on improving analysis methods using machine learning and AI, developing kinematic reconstruction techniques and flavor tagging methods, and demonstrating certain improvements over existing methods. These achievements can be applied to future precision measurements and show promising potential for further development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トップクォークの有限の荷電非対称度は標準理論でも予言されているが、その値は0に近く超高精度な測定が要求される。この精度での測定手法が達成されたのは初めてであり、その手法を広く応用していくことで標準理論に隠れた新物理の僅かな兆候を探す手段が確率されたことにもなりうる。これは15年に渡る様々な新物理探索にもかかわらず未だ発見されない新物理探索の状況を変える可能性もある。