Search for dark photon using a millimeter-wave spectrometer in the unexplored mass range
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2021-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2020)
Principal Investigator
Adachi Shunsuke  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定助教 (80835273)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords暗黒光子 / ダークマター / ミリ波 / 新粒子探索 / ダークフォトン / 極低温 / 低温検出器
Outline of Research at the Start
ダークマターの候補である暗黒光子と呼ばれる粒子をミリ波の光(20GHz~100GHzの光)を用いて探索する。暗黒光子は金属板の中で自由電子の作る電磁場と非常に弱く反応して実光子を放出すると考えられている。暗黒光子の質量はこの放出される実光子の周波数と一対一対応する。暗黒光子の質量はある程度軽い以上のことはわかっていおらず、ミリ波領域に対応する質量の暗黒光子はまだまだ探索されていない。ミリ波の光検出器の低温化と検出器の応答性の較正の自動化によって、感度よく&効率よく暗黒光子の放出する光子を探索し、前人未到の質量領域(10e-4~10e-3eV)において世界最高感度で暗黒光子を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dark matter occupies a quarter of the total energy in the universe. However, we don't know the mass. This research aims to detect dark matter using a millimeter-wave spectrometer to reveal its characteristics. In particular, our target is a "dark photon" which is predicted to convert to a millimeter-wave and the frequency corresponds to a mass of dark matter. Since the dark matter mass is unknown, the broadband search of the millimeter-wave signal is required.
We have developed a millimeter-wave spectrometer for the frequency range of 18--26.5 GHz and conducted a search for the signal from the dark photon. We have not found any sign of the dark photon, but we achieved exploring the dark photon with much higher sensitivity than the conventional constraints from the cosmic observations. In the final year, we also searched for the dark photon in the frequency range of 10-18 GHz with another developed spectrometer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
暗黒光子をミリ波帯域で広く探索した実験は今までになく、ミリ波分光器を用いた暗黒光子探索の手法の確立が本研究によっておこなえたといえる。また、暗黒光子の発見には至らなかったが、今回探索した10ー26.5 GHzに対応する質量領域(0.04ー0.11ミリ電子ボルト)では暗黒光子が存在している可能性が低いという知見が得られた。今後、本研究で確立した手法をもとに、より広い周波数帯域、すなわち質量領域での暗黒光子ダークマターを探索していきたい。