Development of an ambient magnetic field compensation system in an accelerator facility for the neutron electric dipole moment measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Takashi  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 招へい准教授 (90843772)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords電気双極子モーメント / 加速器 / 磁場安定化 / 時間反転対称性 / CP対称性の破れ / 超冷中性子 / 中性子 / 磁気シールド / 素粒子実験 / 磁場安定性 / CP対称性 / 素粒子物理学 / 基本的対称性
Outline of Research at the Start
TRIUMF研究所での中性子の電気双極子モーメント(EDM)探索実験のために不可欠な実験要素の開発を行う。
目標とする精度での中性子EDM測定には、実験装置内の極めて高い磁場の安定性を要するが、実験は強い背景磁場や磁場の変動が存在する加速器施設内で行われる。本研究ではこのような加速器施設内の環境磁場を適切なコイルの組み合せによって打ち消す補償システムを開発する。このシステムに、4層の磁気シールドと共存磁力計を組み合わせることで、目標とする磁場の安定度を達成できる見込みである。測定により得られた磁場の特徴に基づき、数値計算と有限要素法によるシミュレーションを用いて適切なコイルの設計と製作を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, an environmental magnetic field compensation system was developed for the TUCAN neutron EDM experiment. To achieve the magnetic field environment required for the experiment, a high performance magnetically shielded room (MSR) was developed. However, a background magnetic field of several hundred uT exists at the experiment site due to leakage from the cyclotron accelerator, and there was concern about its negative impact on the MSR shielding performance. In this context, we developed the ambient magnetic field compensation system. First, we obtained a three-dimensional magnetic field distribution from a measurement prior to the construction of the MSR. Based on this data, a simulation was developed that implemented the ambient magnetic field, the MSR, and the compensation coils. The system was designed to reduce the in-plane magnetic flux density in the outermost layer of the MSR by half. A test assembly of the system was completed and a charging test was performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で扱ったような磁気シールドルーム(MSR)は、代表的なものではベルリンPTBのBMSR-2など医療イメージングなどの応用のために、世界の数か所で共用施設として利用されているが、本研究のような加速器からの強い漏れ磁場が存在する場所に設置される例は過去にない。その意味で、本研究は、加速器施設内へのMSR導入の一つのモデルケースを提示した。これは将来の幅広い分野へのMSRの応用のために有意義な知見を与えると考えている。