| Project/Area Number |
20K14490
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Adachi Satoshi 大阪大学, 理学研究科, 招へい研究員 (60838126)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | アルファ凝縮状態 / ニューラルネットワーク / ガス標的 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、20Ne原子核におけるアルファ凝縮状態を探索と確実な同定を行い、アルファ凝縮状態の励起エネルギーとアルファ崩壊幅等の情報から、低密度核物質の性質の解明を目的とする。 ニューラルネットワークを用いた粒子識別と高度化ガス標的システムという二つの実験手法と装置を新規に開発し、0度を含む超前方角度でのアルファ非弾性散乱と崩壊粒子の同時測定と、有限角度での非弾性散乱の角度分布の測定により、20Ne原子核のアルファ凝縮状態の候補となる状態を同定し、そのスピンとパリティについて情報も得ることを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I have designed a new experiment with a new gas target and waveform analysis method for the silicon detector in order to search for the alpha condensed state in 20Ne nucleus. The experimental condition such as the method of the waveform analysis was examined, and most proper condition was determined. Based on this experimental condition, the proposal of a new experiment for 20Ne was submitted to the experimental facility and approved with a high-grade evaluation. In addition, I analyzed the experimental data obtained by the previous experiment, and proposed candidates for the alpha condensed state in 20Ne for the first time in the world. These results are very important both from the experimental and theoretical sides to study the nature of low-density nuclear matter.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでは8Be原子核と12C原子核にしか原子核におけるアルファ凝縮状態の候補が実験的に示されておらず、原子核の質量数に沿った系統的な研究は困難な状況であった。しかし、本研究で20Ne原子核におけるアルファ凝縮状態の候補となる状態を発見することができたため、アルファ凝縮状態の存在限界と励起エネルギーや崩壊幅等の具体的な実験データを用いることが可能になった。また、新たに採択された20Ne原子核におけるアルファ凝縮状態の同定実験では実験データの統計的有意性を確かにし、さらに励起状態のスピンとパリティを明らかにできる予定である。 これらの結果は特に理論的な原子核構造研究にとって重要な情報となる。