Measurement of the distribution along the Galactic plane and spectra of low-energy cosmic rays by precise observations of cosmic X-rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Nobukawa Kumiko  近畿大学, 理工学部, 講師 (60815687)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords宇宙線 / 天の川銀河 / 超新星残骸 / X線天文学
Outline of Research at the Start
銀河宇宙線の起源は高エネルギー宇宙物理の未解決問題の1つである。それは、「熱的粒子の一部が衝撃波により加速され、徐々に高いエネルギーになるプロセス」と理解されている。しかしこれまでは高エネルギー宇宙線(GeV-TeV帯域)しか観測されておらず、低エネルギー宇宙線(keV-MeV帯域)は未観測だった。申請者は「中性鉄からのX線輝線を用いた低エネルギー宇宙線測定」という新しい手法を「すざく」衛星の観測データを用いて実証した。本研究は、NuSTAR、XRISM衛星によるX線観測を用いて低エネルギー宇宙線の空間分布とエネルギースペクトルを初めて明らかにする。これにより、銀河宇宙線の真の起源を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The origin of Galactic cosmic rays is one of the unsolved problems in high-energy astrophysics. Until now, only thermal particles (in the keV band) and high-energy cosmic rays (in the GeV-TeV band) have been observed, while the observational data of the low-energy cosmic rays (in the keV-MeV band) have not been scarce. We devised a "low-energy cosmic-ray measurement using X-ray emission lines from neutral iron" and demonstrated it by observing supernova remnants and the Galactic plane of the Milky Way. In this study, we investigated the distribution and spectra of low-energy cosmic rays in the Galaxy not only through X-ray observations but also through radio observations and theoretical studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の手法である中性鉄からのX線輝線を用いた低エネルギー宇宙線の探査は、シンプルな物理過程を基にしている。「すざく」衛星は鉄輝線バンドで低バックグラウンドかつ高い検出感度とエネルギー分解能をもち、広がった中性鉄からのX線輝線に対して世界最高レベルの性能を持つ。そのため、この視点に注目した研究は他にない。本手法をさらに発展させるため、本研究では2023年度打ち上げのX線天文衛星「XRISM」の較正を行い、低エネルギー宇宙線研究だけでなく、国内外の「XRISM」観測に対しても重要な貢献を果たした。