Structure study of neutron-rich nuclei by unique method to understand "island of inversion" nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nishibata Hiroki  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (00782004)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords不安定原子核
Outline of Research at the Start
中性子数と陽子数のバランスが大きく崩れた不安定原子核では、安定核付近の原子核と比べてどのように構造が変化しているか、ということは原子核物理学における重要課題の一つである。本研究では、スピンが揃った原子核のベータ崩壊を用いた独自の核分光学的手法により、長年の懸案となっている中性子数20付近の中性子過剰なAl原子核の構造を明らかにすることを目的とする。特に現在データが限られている31Al、33Alの励起状態について詳細なデータを取得し、中性子過剰な原子核構造について新たな知見を得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For neutron-rich nuclei with the neutron number close to the magic number 20, the anomalous structures, such as unexpected ground-state deformation, were suggested by several experiments. Because of such exotic structure, many experimental and theoretical approaches have been made to reveal the mechanism. In the present work, the structure of neutron-rich Al-31 was investigated by our unique method of beta-decay spectroscopy of spin-polarized Mg-31. As a result, the detailed level of Al-31, including newly assigned spins for 7 excited levels, was obtained. By comparing the experimental results with the large-scale shell-model calculations, it was found that various structures, such as spherical and deformed states, coexist in Al-31.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中性子過剰な魔法数20付近の原子核はその特異な構造が実験的に示唆され、その構造を解き明かすべく1990年代からさまざまな実験が実施されてきた。一方で、さまざまな研究にもかかわらずデータが存在するのは基底状態付近に限られ、特にスピンなどの情報は得られていないのが当時の現状であった。本研究では、Al-31の励起状態のスピンを含めた詳細な励起構造を明らかとし、この原子核領域における精密核分光研究における第一歩となったと考えられる。また、得られた中性子過剰核における知見は、宇宙の元素合成の解明にもつながると期待される。