Development of independent mass determination method for interplanetary dust detector with piezoelectric PVDF film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirai Takayuki  千葉工業大学, 惑星探査研究センター, 研究員 (30737888)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords圧電性PVDFフィルム / 固体微粒子 / 宇宙塵(ダスト) / 超高速衝突 / 宇宙塵 / 自由落下衝突 / 表面波 / 惑星間ダスト / 圧電素子 / 微粒子衝突センサ / 太陽系探査 / 小天体
Outline of Research at the Start
太陽系内には彗星や小惑星から放出された固体微粒子(惑星間ダスト)が広く分布している。本研究では惑星間ダストの分布計測に用いられる圧電性PVDFフィルムセンサについて、ダスト質量の独立推定を可能にする新しい信号処理方法の確立を目指す。具体的には、惑星間ダストを模擬した微粒子の衝突実験を実施し、先行研究から示唆されているダスト質量(直径)にのみ依存する信号周波数成分の発生メカニズムを明らかにする。さらに得られた知見を実際の搭載機会を視野に入れた信号処理回路開発に適用し、試作機の完成までを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In conclusion, it was not achieved to develop an independent method for estimating mass of dust particle on dust detectors using piezoelectric PVDF film sensors, which was the original purpose of this research project set at the beginning of the research. However, some important achievements were obtained during the course of this research project, such as a single impact method for 10 micron-sized particles and a technique for developing dust detectors combining a piezoelectric PVDF film sensor and multi-layer insulation for spacecraft. The latter, in particular, is an innovative technology that significantly improves the dust detection efficiency compared to conventional methods by providing a dust detection function to the multi-layer insulation covering a significant part of the spacecraft surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
惑星探査機などの宇宙機に搭載されるダスト検出器は、目的地(惑星など)に到達後はもちろんのこと、到着まで相当期間にわたる惑星間空間航行中にも科学観測・環境計測が可能な装置として、宇宙開発黎明期から現在にいたるまで多数の搭載実績がある。本研究の成果は、圧電PVDFフィルムセンサを用いるダスト検出器の搭載性、検出効率(センサ面積)を大幅に向上させるものであり、科学研究のみならず、今後益々活発となるであろう人類の宇宙活動・進出においても、例えば環境計測の観点などで貢献が期待される。