Project/Area Number |
20K14498
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Sakaguchi Masataka 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 技師 (70626796)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 素粒子実験 / 放射線損傷 / トータルドーズ効果 / MOSFET / 集積回路 / ASIC / CMOS / ガンマ線 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、CMOSプロセス技術による高い放射線耐性を持つデバイス実用化を目指す。ASIC内部の回路素子サイズや回路レイアウトの違いが半導体照射効果に与える影響を明らかにし、ASIC設計技術の技術開発を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The effects of different MOSFET design parameters on the irradiation effect were investigated up to 10MGy. In the 65nm CMOS process used this time, a very large performance degradation observed in small device which gate length or width < 1um. PMOS is more affected than NMOS. We investigated the effects of device size, doping profile, and layout on the radiation effect. We were able to obtain the necessary data for the development of a rad-hard ASIC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
標準模型では説明ができない現象を説明する理論の構築が現在の素粒子物理学の重要課題であり、標準模型を超える物理の探索が盛んに行われている。近年の加速器を用いた高エネルギー物理学実験では加速器の高強度化・高輝度化が進んでおり、実験期間中の積算線量が10MGyを超えると想定されるものもある。現在はこれに対応するため放射線量が多い場所のデバイスは頻繁なキャリブレーションや定期的に長期間実験を中断してデバイスを交換するなどしており、より高い放射線耐性を持つデバイスの開発につながる本研究の成果は物理学の発展やコスト削減に寄与する可能性がある。