Spectroscopy experiment of eta'-mesic nuclei with WASA detector at GSI-FRS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yoshiki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 研究員 (00868440)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsη'中間子 / 中間子原子核 / ハドロン / QCD真空 / カイラル対称性 / 飛行時間検出器 / イオン光学系 / η′中間子 / 飛行時間測定 / ハドロン物理
Outline of Research at the Start
ハドロンとは、クォークや反クォークから成る複合粒子であるが、その質量は構成するクォークの質量の和より2桁も大きい。この一見非自明なハドロンの質量は、強い相互作用を記述する量子色力学(QCD)の真空状態が、クォークやグルーオンの凝縮した非自明な構造を持っていることに起因していると理解されている。本研究では、η'中間子というハドロンと原子核が束縛した状態を実験的に生成し、精密分光する探索実験を、ドイツのGSI-重イオン研究所において実施する。この束縛状態の測定により、η'中間子の原子核密度中での性質変化の情報を引き出し、それによって、ハドロンの質量起源とQCD真空の構造に迫ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed spectroscopy of η'-meson nucleus bound states aiming at investigating η'-meson properties at finite nuclear density. In order to achieve significantly improved experimental sensitivity compared to previous studies, we proposed a novel experimental method with a semi-exclusive measurement of the 12C(p,dp) reaction. We developed a new experimental setup combining the high-resolution spectrometer FRS with the large-acceptance WASA detector system to realize the proposed experiment. In particular, the particle identification system of the FRS has been developed within this project. In 2022, we successfully conducted the spectroscopic experiment of the η'-meson nucleus bound states using a 2.5 GeV proton beam at the GSI Helmholtz Centre for Heavy Ion Research in Germany.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中間子と原子核の束縛状態の研究は、量子色力学の真空の構造とハドロンの質量の起源を探る上で重要な意味を持つ。しかし、η'中間子のような質量の比較的大きい中間子の束縛状態については、大量のバックグラウンド過程の混入により、高分解能かつ高感度での分光実験を行うことがこれまで困難であった。本研究で開発したWASA-FRS実験セットアップでは、高分解能スペクトロメータFRSと大立体角検出器WASAを組み合わせることで、高分解能測定とシグナル・バックグラウンド過程の選別を同時に行うことを可能とした。これにより、ηやη'中間子を含む様々な中間子と原子核の束縛状態を系統的に研究する道を拓くことができる。