Observing the electron bridge process of the Th-229 isomer utilizing ion-molecule reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Shigekawa Yudai  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 特別研究員 (60845626)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsトリウム229 / 電子架橋遷移 / 核異性体 / イオントラップ / RFカーペット / ガスセル / イオン分子反応 / 原子核時計 / 電子架橋
Outline of Research at the Start
Th-229m(Th-229原子核の第一励起準位)は8.3 eV程度の極端に低い励起エネルギーを持つため,「電子架橋遷移」という特異な過程により脱励起する可能性が予測されている.電子架橋遷移では,原子核の励起エネルギーの一部が軌道殻電子の電子遷移に費やされ,余剰分のエネルギーが光子として放出される.本研究では,世界で初めて電子架橋遷移を明確に観測し,電子架橋遷移の性質を解明することを目指す.そのために様々な電子状態のTh-229mイオンをイオンー分子反応によりイオントラップ中で生成・制御する技術を開発し,電子架橋遷移由来の光子を放出するTh-229mイオンを探索する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first excited state of the Th-229 nucleus, Th-229m, has an excitation energy of 8.3 eV. This extremely low isomeric energy would allow the deexcitation by the electronic bridge process, which is a higher order process than the gamma-ray emission and the internal conversion process. In this project, we aim to observe the electronic bridge process for the first time using singly charged Th-229m ions produced by the reaction between doubly charged Th-229m ions and reactive gaseous molecules. We first developed an ion-extraction and ion-trap apparatus, and then we successfully extracted and trapped doubly charged Th-229m ions recoiling out of a U-233 source. Moreover, we were able to produce singly charged Th-229m ions by the chemical reaction in the ion trap.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、2価や3価のTh-229mイオンの引き出しと、イオン分子反応を利用した1価のTh-229mイオンの生成に成功した。1価のTh-229mイオンでは電子架橋遷移によって壊変する可能性が高いと理論的に予測されているため、本研究で開発した装置を用いることで、近日中に新規の核現象である電子架橋遷移を世界で初めて観測できる期待が高まる。一方、本研究で開発された多価のTh-229イオン引き出し技術は、超高精密なTh-229原子核時計の実現に極めて重要である。本技術を利用して原子核時計を開発できれば、基礎物理学や測地学などの発展に大きく貢献できると期待される。