Project/Area Number |
20K14504
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Kanda Sohtaro 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 助教 (10800485)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ミュオン / 粒子検出器 / フェルミ結合定数 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、大強度のパルスミュオンビームを用いてミュオンの平均寿命を精密に測定するための測定器開発を行う。ミュオン寿命の精密測定によって標準模型の基本的かつ重要なパラメータのひとつであるFermi結合定数を決定することができる。先行実験の測定精度は統計誤差によって制限されており、本研究では10倍の精度向上を目指した要素開発を行う。SiPMを用いて細分化した粒子検出器、高速応答の信号処理回路、およびパイルアップの精密なモデルを実装した解析手法をそれぞれ開発し、次世代のミュオン寿命測定実験の実現に向けた計測システムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we developed a segmented positron detector aiming at precise muon lifetime measurement using an intense pulsed muon beam at J-PARC MLF MUSE. The following outcomes were obtained. (1) A high-rate tolerant positron detector was developed by combining small scintillators, silicon photomultipliers, and fast-response front-end electronics. (2) We measured the lifetime of positive and negative muons using pulsed muon beams at MUSE and established a method to analyze the time spectrum with a function modeling the detector pileup. With these results, significant progress was made toward realizing a new muon lifetime measurement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ミュオンは素粒子の一種であり、その平均寿命の測定は素粒子物理学における標準模型の検証に役立つ。寿命測定によって、弱い相互作用の強さを表すフェルミ結合定数が求められる。近年、異なる手法で求められたフェルミ結合定数の不一致やWボソン質量の乖離が報告されており、フェルミ結合定数の新たな精密測定は標準模型の理解を深化させる上で重要な役割を果たす。また、測定対象を負ミュオンに拡大したことで、ミュオンと原子核との反応を介して核物理への展開も可能となった。 さらに、本研究で開発した高性能の粒子検出器はミュオンスピン分光器の高度化にも寄与し、ミュオンスピン緩和法を用いた物質科学研究への波及効果も期待できる。