High-sensitivity observation of low-energy antiprotons for the study of solar modulation of cosmic-rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research Institution大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構(機構本部施設等) (2021-2022)
Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency (2020)
Principal Investigator
Kozai Masayoshi  大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構(機構本部施設等), データサイエンス共同利用基盤施設, 特任研究員 (60781739)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords銀河宇宙線 / 反陽子 / 反粒子 / 太陽変調 / 惑星間空間 / 宇宙天気 / リチウムドリフト型シリコン検出器 / 自励振動ヒートパイプ / 宇宙線 / 宇宙物理
Outline of Research at the Start
太陽の勢力圏「太陽圏」の研究は、社会インフラにも影響する最も身近な宇宙という点で重要である。地球で観測される宇宙線は太陽圏磁場の影響(太陽変調)を受けているため、太陽圏の貴重な観測プローブとなる。中でも宇宙線反陽子は近年の観測技術の進歩により急速に研究が進んでおり、注目されている。
GAPS (General Anti-Particle Spectrometer)は宇宙線反陽子を超高感度で観測する気球実験である。本研究は装置開発によりGAPS計画を推進し、観測を実現する。反陽子観測データの解析により、太陽変調を研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Properties of galactic cosmic rays are altered by the solar wind plasma ejected from the sun, which is called the solar modulation of cosmic rays. Cosmic-ray antiprotons are attracting attention as a key to solving the solar modulation problem. In this research, we developed a mass production method and cooling technology for a large silicon detector, which was a technical issue for high-sensitivity antiproton observation. In addition, we evaluated atmospheric effects on cosmic rays, aiming for an integrated study of cosmic rays by an antiproton observation at the top of the atmosphere and ground-based observations. From the above, we showed the path to the solar modulation research using antiprotons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オーロラをはじめとする地球磁気圏や超高層大気の変動は太陽風(太陽から常時噴出するプラズマ風)に支配されている。太陽風の電磁的構造の解明は宇宙時代の環境問題として喫緊の課題である。宇宙線の太陽変調は太陽-地球間距離に匹敵する大規模構造の情報が得られる数少ない研究対象である。特に反陽子は宇宙線中で唯一存在が確認されている反原子核成分であり、独自の知見を与えてくれると期待される。本研究は反陽子観測での技術的課題の解決方法を示し、その実現への道筋をつけた。また本研究の成果は、他分野での放射線計測や冷却実験などへの応用も期待される。