Development of silicon optical device for sensitivity improvement of the next generation CMB space mission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2021-2022)
Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency (2020)
Principal Investigator
Hasebe Takashi  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任研究員 (30794169)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords宇宙物理学 / 宇宙マイクロ波背景放射 / フォトリソグラフィ / ドライエッチング / 反射防止 / 反射防止コーティング / シリコン / 宇宙物理 / マイクロ波光学 / 反社防止コーティング / インフレーション / 反射防止加工
Outline of Research at the Start
宇宙マイクロ波背景放射(CMB)の偏光観測によって、インフレーション仮説の検証が可能である。インフレーションモデルの精密検証には、衛星による CMB 偏光の全天観測が必須である。衛星観測における感度向上のためには、望遠鏡の広帯域化が最も有効な手法である。望遠鏡の観測帯域は、望遠鏡内の光学素子の帯域によって決まる。本研究では、ドライエッチング加工を用いて、シリコン表面に高アスペクト比の微細多段構造を形成することによって、これまでにない広帯域・高周波の AR 構造を有した光学素子を開発する。本研究成果によって、次世代 CMB 偏光観測衛星による主要インフレーションモデルの徹底検証が可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to increase the sensitivity of the next-generation CMB polarization observation satellite, we developed an antireflection fabrication technique that is necessary for broadband and high-frequency silicon optical devices used in the telescope. Anisotropic dry etching was used to fabricate a three-step micro-periodic structure on the surface of a 35 mm square silicon chip; each side of two chips was processed, and the unprocessed surfaces were bonded by surface activation using ion beam irradiation. Low-temperature transmittance measurements showed that an average transmittance of 98 % was achieved from 200 to 450 GHz. The measured transmittance agreed well with the results of electromagnetic field simulation.
This technology is expected to be a breakthrough for broadening the bandwidth and increasing the frequency of submillimeter-wave observation optical devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果によって、CMB偏光観測に用いる光学素子の光学性能は格段に向上する。その結果、インフレーションモデルのより詳細な検証が可能となる。
また、本成果によって実証された反射防止加工技術はCMB観測だけでなくあらゆるサブミリ波用光学デバイスに応用可能である。平面への加工だけでなく曲面への加工が可能であることも部分的に実証済みであるため、多様な分野への応用が期待される。