Study of Distant Galaxy Morphology Using Subaru Telescope Wide-Area Survey Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Takatoshi  北見工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (30713995)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords銀河形態 / 遠方銀河 / すばる望遠鏡 / 機械学習 / スパースモデリング
Outline of Research at the Start
銀河は過去から現在にかけて形態を変化させてきたが,銀河の形態進化過程の解明には至っていない.従来は,主にハッブル宇宙望遠鏡の高解像度画像を用いて銀河形態進化が調べられてきた.しかし,ハッブル宇宙望遠鏡の視野が狭いため,大質量銀河/高光度銀河/希少銀河の形態,遠方銀河形態の環境依存性については決定的な情報が得られていない.本研究では,すばる望遠鏡の広領域探査データと機械学習/スパースモデリング等の情報科学技術を組み合わせ,低解像度画像から遠方銀河の形態を推定する.広領域探査データの利点を活かし,大質量銀河/高光度銀河/希少銀河の形態の発現機構,銀河環境が遠方銀河形態に及ぼす影響等について調べる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have investigated morphological properties of distant and rare galaxies using multiple image processing techniques to enhance the spatial resolution of images taken by the Hyper Suprime-Cam (HSC), a wide-field camera on the Subaru Telescope. We have established procedures for enhancing low-spatial resolution HSC images in three image processing methods: the point spread function (PSF) deconvolution method (a classical approach), sparse modeling that incorporates sparsity and smoothness constraints into the classical approach, and the generative adversarial network. By leveraging the high-spatial resolution HSC images obtained through these processes and the wide survey coverage of the HSC survey data, we have revealed impacts of galaxy mergers on the formation and evolution of distant and rare galaxies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で,画像高解像度化の技術と広領域探査データを組み合わせ,遠方希少銀河の形態を調べる手法を確立できた.本手法はジェームズウェッブ宇宙望遠鏡のデータに応用可能であり,赤方偏移z>7の宇宙最初期の銀河形態研究を展開できると期待される.また,機械学習による銀河形態研究の一環として,HSC画像から銀河の半光度半径などの銀河形態パラメータを推定する,機械学習ソフトウェアを開発した.本ソフトウェアは,将来の地上広領域探査で得られる,大規模銀河サンプルの銀河形態パラメータを高速に推定するための有用なツールになると考えられる.