Ultra-high-resolution magnetohydrodynamic simulations for the small-scale properties of accretion disk turbulence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kawazura Yohei  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (80725375)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords降着円盤 / プラズマ乱流 / 電磁流体力学 / 並列計算 / ブラックホール / 磁気回転乱流 / プラズア乱流 / プラズマ / 乱流
Outline of Research at the Start
降着円盤におけるプラズマは,磁気回転不安定性(MRI)によって駆動される乱流状態になっていると考えられている.MRI乱流の微小なスケールにおける特性を明らかにすることは,Event Horizon Telescopeによって得られた降着円盤からの放射分布の物理的解釈をする上で重要である.本研究では電磁流体力学の超高解像度シミュレーションを行い,MRI乱流の微小スケール特性を明らかにする.特に,降着円盤におけるイオンと電子の温度比を決定するために必要なファクターである「圧縮的な揺動と非圧縮的な揺動の比」を求めることを目標とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a pseudospectral code to accurately solve the local turbulence in accretion disks and succeeded in performing the highest-resolution magnetorotational turbulence simulation ever using the Fugaku supercomputer. As a result, while it has been known that magnetic energy exceeds kinetic energy in previous magnetorotational turbulence studies, we discovered that at smaller scales, magnetic energy and kinetic energy are energetically equipartitioned, leading to an 'Alfven turbulence state' where the spectrum follows a -3/2 power law of the wavenumber. Additionally, we found that the energy of slow magnetosonic waves is twice that of Alfven waves. These results perfectly match our previous predictions derived from a reduced magnetohydrodynamic model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
降着円盤における乱流の特性は30年以上の未解決問題であった。本研究は、富岳を用いた超高解像度シミュレーションによってその答えを世界で初めて導いたという点において学術的な意味が大きい。また、その結果が簡約化磁気流体モデルの予測と一致するため、今後は降着円盤の微小スケールに関する研究は、高解像度シミュレーションを使わなくても、簡約化電磁流体で僅かな数値資源のシミュレーションで十分であるということを意味しており、数値計算に必要な環境負荷の低減につながるだろう。