Nebular emission of Kilonovae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hotokezaka Kenta  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (50867033)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords重力波天文学 / 重元素の起源 / キロノバ放射 / 原子の禁制線データ / キロノバ 放射の解明 / 元素の起源の特定 / 中性子星合体が作る元素 / キロノバ / 元素の起源
Outline of Research at the Start
重力波および電磁波を用いた中性子星合体の観測は全く新しい形の天文学を開いた。特に、 rプロセス元素の崩壊によって駆動されるキロノバの研究によって、今後、太陽系に存在する 重元素の起源に大きく迫ることが期待されている。本研究課題では、キロノバが光学的に薄 くなった後期、いわゆる星雲期の温度やイオン率、さらにそこからの放射スペクトルの計算を遂行する。そのために必要となる原子構造に関係する量の計算を行う。本研究課題では、観測されるキロノバ星雲期の赤外線スペクトルか ら中性子星合体によって生成される元素の特定や組成比などの推定するための理論の構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ejecta produced in neutron star mergers enters a nebular phase after the ejecta become optically thin to thermal photons This phase is referred to as the kilonova nebular phase. We studied the ionization state and energy-level population of heavy elements in the nebular phase by solving ionization and cooling balance, where the ionization and heating are determined by radioactivity of beta-unstable nuclei. We solved the balance equations in the case that the composition is represented by Nd ions. The atomic data are derived by using atomic-structure codes. We constructed an M1 line list of heavy elements based on experimentally measured energy levels. With this line list, we showed that the observed spectrum of the kilonova AT 2017gfo exhibits an emission line of doubly ionized Te at 2.1 micron.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2017年の中性子星合体からの重力波と電磁波の同時検出以降、中性子星合体が宇宙に存在する重元素の起源である可能性が高まっている。しかし、中性子星合体のエジェクタの物理状況がよくわかっていないことや、必要となる原子データの不足であることから、観測されたスペクトルから分光学的に元素を同定することは容易ではない。本研究課題では、これらの課題に取り組み、合体後10日以降に見られる輝線からテルルなどの重元素の特定に成功した。この成果は、重元素の起源を明らかにする上で、重要な意義がある。