Project/Area Number |
20K14517
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MIKI Yohei 東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 助教 (70734375)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 重力多体シミュレーション / 銀河進化 / 銀河衝突 / 銀河考古学 / GPUを用いた演算加速 / 銀河と中心ブラックホールの共進化 / 衛星銀河 / 巨大ブラックホールと銀河の共進化 / 衛星銀河問題 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
冷たい暗黒物質に基づく標準的な構造形成モデルは,宇宙の大規模構造の統計的性質を非常に高い精度で説明できるため広く受け入れられている.しかし,天の川銀河サイズの銀河周辺で観測されている衛星銀河の数は数十程度であるのに対し,標準理論が予言するサブ構造の数は数百程度であるという深刻な不一致があり,衛星銀河問題として知られている.本研究では,暗黒物質だけで構成された暗黒衛星銀河が大量に存在するという仮説によって衛星銀河問題を解決できるか検証すべく,恒星ストリーム中に化石情報として残っている暗黒衛星銀河との重力相互作用の痕跡に注目し,衝突の痕跡と暗黒衛星銀河の物理量を紐づける理論テンプレートを構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have optimized an N-body simulation code for the latest GPUs to reduce the time-to-solution of galaxy collision simulations. As a result, NVIDIA A100 achieved 1.2 to 1.6-fold acceleration compared to NVIDIA V100, and NVIDIA H100 PCIe is 1.3 to 1.4 times faster than NVIDIA A100. In addition, we have also improved resource utilization during the galaxy collision simulations: the code simultaneously performs N-body simulation on GPU and data analysis on CPU. We have performed galaxy collision simulations and revealed that a head-on collision of galaxies could strip gas surrounding a massive black hole at the galactic center. Because the surrounding gas is considered the fueling source of the massive black hole, galaxy collisions can shut down the nucleus activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
最新世代のGPUを対象とした性能最適化によって理論ピーク性能比以上の性能向上を達成し,また限られた計算機資源のより効率的な利用にも寄与した. 銀河衝突は銀河中心ブラックホール活動を活性化させるのみだと考えられていたが,銀河の衝突軌道によっては逆に不活性化させる場合もあることを示し,ブラックホールと銀河がお互いに影響を及ぼし合いながら進化していく過程を理解する上で重要な知見をもたらした.