Study of Accretion Disk Instability by Visible and Infrared Photometric and Spectroscopic Observations and Development of Modern Statistical Analysis Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Isoga Keisuke  京都大学, 理学研究科, 特定助教 (80853465)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords激変星 / 矮新星 / 降着円盤 / 円盤不安定性モデル / スーパーハンプ / スーパーアウトバースト / 可視光観測 / 近赤外線観測 / 多色測光観測 / 分光観測 / 可視光 / 赤外線 / 再増光 / 現代統計 / ドップラートモグラフィ / WZ Sge型矮新星 / X線連星 / 国際協力
Outline of Research at the Start
宇宙の様々な場面に登場する降着円盤の研究は、天文学における究極のテーマのひとつである。しかし、最も単純な構造を持つ連星系、激変星であっても、全ての降着円盤現象を説明できる統一モデルは確立されていない。そこで、本研究では激変星で観測される未解明の変光メカニズムの解明を目指す。
2019年、国内の大学望遠鏡ネットワークに東アジア最大の3.8m望遠鏡が加わり、従来の望遠鏡の口径では実現不可能であった突発現象の可視・赤外線同時測光・分光観測が可能となった。更に、疎性モデリングなどの現代統計を取り入れた新たな解析手法で確立することで、未解明の変光メカニズムの解明が可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The target of this study is the short-periodic variation ``early superhump'' observed in WZ Sge-type dwarf novae. Although early superhumps are understood to be the variations caused by vertical structural changes in the accretion disk, their formation mechanism is still unknown. The previous studies of early superhumps have attempted to obtain clues to the formation mechanism by reconstructing the disk structure using time-resolved multicolor photometry in the optical and near-infrared or time-resolved optical spectroscopy in the medium dispersion. In this study, we succeeded in analyzing the disk structure in more detail by simultaneously conducting the time-resolved multicolor photometry and spectroscopic observations for the first time. Three objects were successfully observed in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
降着円盤は宇宙の様々な場所やスケールで登場する、非常に普遍的な構造である。例えば、地球のような惑星も降着円盤の中で生まれた。しかし、降着円盤では多種多様な活動現象が観測され、そのすべてを統一的に理解することは出来ていない。本課題は、スーパーハンプと呼ばれる現象にフォーカスを当てることで、降着円盤の統一的理解へと歩みを進める重要な研究である。