| Project/Area Number |
20K14524
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
| Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2023) Rikkyo University (2020-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Ichinohe Yuto 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 研究員 (30792519)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 銀河団 / X線分光 / X線天文学 / 銀河団プラズマ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
宇宙のバリオンの大部分を占める銀河団プラズマ (ICM) の、基本的な物理パラメータは未だよくわかっていない。本研究では、超高角度分解能 X 線撮像観測と超精密 X 線分光観測を組み合わせ、明るい銀河団に存在する微細空間構造をプローブとして ICM の物理状態に観測的な制限をつけることを目指す。 本研究計画では、明るい銀河団の Chandra アーカイブデータの系統解析、そして Resolve による銀河団観測を行う。Resolve は開発段階から参加し、分光能力を最大限発揮するための性能最適化、および解析手法の開発を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have succeeded in actually putting a constraint on the ICM effective viscosity for the method using fine structures on images, and have also developed several new methods. For the method using high-precision X-ray spectroscopy, we were able to develop a new data analysis method using deep learning. In addition, despite the significant delay in the launch of Resolve, observation data of galaxy clusters have been obtained one after another using Resolve, and the groundwork has been laid for significant progress in understanding the physics of the intracluster medium.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
銀河団プラズマの乱流・磁場などの物理状態は、宇宙物理学的にも宇宙論的にも重要であるが、理解がほとんど進んでいない。これらの問題は根本的に、これら基礎物理や実効的な物理パラメータを直接観測的に理解することによってのみ解決される。本研究により、銀河団のミクロな物理量を探るための重要な二つのプローブが大幅に進歩したと言える。物理を探る下地を整えたことで、来るXRISMの時代に向けて万全の体制で銀河団プラズマの物理状態を探ることができることになろう。