Probing the Formation Process of Supermassive Black Holes through Theoretical Studies and Comparison with Observations of Outflows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University (2023-2024)
National Institute of Technology (KOSEN), Kure College (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Nomura Mariko  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (50756351)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords活動銀河核 / ブラックホール / 降着円盤 / アウトフロー / 超臨界降着流 / 超巨大ブラックホール
Outline of Research at the Start
宇宙に存在するほぼ全ての銀河中心には,太陽の100万倍から10億倍もの質量を持つ超巨大ブラックホールが存在することが知られている.しかしながら,その成長・進化過程は未解明である.本研究課題は,数値シミュレーションによる理論研究と観測との比較によって,ブラックホールへと落下するガスが形成する円盤,およびそこから噴出する円盤風の性質を解明し,ガス降着によるブラックホールの成長過程に制限を与えようとするものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrate that the mass-loss rate from line-driven disk winds increases with both black hole mass and metallicity. These winds are launched from the accretion disk around a black hole and are driven by radiation force resulting from ultraviolet absorption by metal ions. We show that such winds may prolong the growth timescale of supermassive black holes (Nomura et al. 2021). In addition, we revealed the acceleration mechanism of large-scale dusty outflows in active galactic nuclei (AGNs) and clarified its dependence on the mass accretion rate (Kudoh et al. 2023, 2024). These research findings significantly advance our understanding of supermassive black hole growth and have important implications for revealing the multi-layered structure of AGN outflows.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ほぼ全ての銀河の中心核には、太陽の100万倍から10億倍もの質量を持つ超巨大ブラックホールが存在することが知られている。しかしながら、この形成・進化過程は解明されておらず、現代の宇宙物理学・天文学分野の重大問題の一つである。
ブラックホールへと落下するガスはその過程で降着円盤を形成する。本研究は、降着円盤から噴出する円盤風の数値シミュレーションを実行し、それが超巨大ブラックホールの成長過程に与える影響を解明したことに大きな意義がある。