Spatially Resolving Submillimeter galaxies with ALMA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University (2023)
National Astronomical Observatory of Japan (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Tadaki Ken-ichi  北海学園大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30726435)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords銀河天文学 / 電波天文学 / 銀河進化
Outline of Research at the Start
楕円銀河の形成過程の解明は現代銀河天文学における究極的な目標の1つである。現在の我々の理解は、『およそ100億年前にあるコンパクトな大質量銀河がガスの枯渇した小質量銀河との衝突合体を経て、巨大な楕円銀河へと進化した』というところまでであり、さらに遡った歴史についてはほとんどわかっていない。本研究では、コンパクトな大質量銀河の直近の祖先だと考えられるサブミリ波銀河に着目し、世界最高性能のアルマ望遠鏡を用いて分子輝線の観測を行い、ガスの運動学的・物理的性質を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we used the ALMA telescope to observe galaxies that could be precursors of elliptical galaxies in the distant Universe, in order to unravel how massive galaxies evolve into elliptical galaxies. The targets are broadly divided into two galaxy populations: multiple massive galaxies at z=2 and a single massive galaxy at z=6. We have observed the formation process of a bulge in the central regions of elliptical galaxy ancestors from different epochs. We also successfully measured the abundance of heavy elements in galaxies in preparation for the launch of the James Webb Space Telescope.
Despite challenges such as the interruption of ALMA telescope operations due to COVID-19, I managed to publish three peer-reviewed papers as lead author during the research period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筆頭著者として発表した3本の論文のうちの1つについては、アルマ望遠鏡のホームページでプレスリリースを行った。現在私たちの身の回りに当たり前のように存在している窒素や酸素といった元素は宇宙誕生時には存在しておらず、宇宙の歴史と共にこれらの重元素が増えてきたことを多くに人に知ってもらうことができた。