Study of an impact of X-ray emisstion from the active galactic nucleus on star-formation history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2022)
National Astronomical Observatory of Japan (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kawamuro Taiki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 基礎科学特別研究員 (60867935)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超巨大ブラックホール / 活動銀河核 / ミリ・サブミリ波 / X線 / 銀河 / X 線観測 / ミリ波・サブミリ波観測 / ミリ波観測 / 星間ガス / 星形成 / X 線 / サブミリ・ミリ波
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、質量降着中の超巨大ブラックホール、すなわち活動銀河核 (AGN: Active Galactic Nucleus) が母銀河の星形成現象に与える影響を解明する。分子ガス量と星形成率には正の相関が示されているなか、AGN の X 線によって分子ガスの解離が進むと理論的に予測されている。つまり、AGN は X 線によって星形成を抑制する可能性がある。そこで、近傍 AGN で、X 線光度と分子ガスの解離量の関係を明らかにする。そして、AGN X 線光度関数 (単位光度、単位体積あたりの AGN の数) をもとに、宇宙年齢 10% から今に至るまでの星形成への宇宙論的な影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among supermassive black holes at the centers of galaxies, active galactic nuclei (AGN), where mass accretion is taking place by releasing its gravitational energy to the surrounding region, are expected to affect the properties of their host galaxies. We studied the effects of AGN by X-ray and submm/mm observations. The X-ray observation can probe regions that are affected by the X-ray radiation from AGN. On the other hand, observations of molecular emission lines in the submm/mm bands allow us to investigate how the interstellar medium or the sources of star formation are affected in these regions. Our study of nearby AGN finds a possibility that AGN X-ray emission could change the properties of the interstellar medium and suppress star formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙に数多ある銀河の中心には、超巨大ブラックホールが存在する。そしてそれらの中には、周囲からガスが勢いよく降り注いでるものがいる。また同時に、それらは太陽の100億倍の光度にもなる光を放ち、宿主の銀河の性質に影響を及ぼすと考えられている。そこで我々はX線とサブミリ・ミリ波観測を用いて、その影響について研究を行った。X線を用いることで、放射がどのような空間領域に影響を及ぼしているか推測できる。一方、サブミリ・ミリ波帯域の観測からその領域で、星形成の源がどのような影響を受けているのか調査できる。近傍のブラックホールについて調査した結果、X線放射が星形成を抑制しているかもしれない可能性がわかった。