The environmental dependance of galaxy/BH growth studied with Subaru and infrared archival data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2022)
Ehime University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Mariko Kubo  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (40743216)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords銀河形成進化 / 光学赤外線天文学 / 銀河の形成と進化
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の深いミリ波観測等により、現在の銀河団の祖先とされる遠方銀河高密度領域(原始銀河団)ではダストに隠された爆発的星形成が観測されてきた。本研究では、すばる望遠鏡Hyper Suprime-Camによる可視光大規模銀河カタログと宇宙望遠鏡による中遠赤外線全天アーカイブデータを用いて、赤方偏移0<z<6にわたる遠方銀河・原始銀河団のダストに隠れた星形成、さらに活動銀河核(AGN)の平均的な環境依存性の進化を解明する。さらに個別原始銀河団の近赤外線・ミリ波での詳細な観測から、銀河高密度領域での星形成の引き金、AGNが銀河進化にはたす役割を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed the dramatic evolution of galaxies in protoclusters based on wide and deep imaging surveys and detailed observations of individual protoclusters. The average infrared emission from a protocluster at z < 6 was constrained using the catalog of radio galaxies and QSOs selected using the Subaru telescope and infrared archival data from WISE and Planck. It shows a significant obscured star formation and BH growths in protoclusters across cosmic time statistically. The most distant giant elliptical and a giant elliptical with active galactic nuclei, which likely quench star formation, in a protocluster (z ~ 3) were confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではアーカイブデータを用いて原始銀河団中遠赤外線放射の大規模調査を行い、その隠れた銀河形成・ブラックホール降着率の進化を初めて統計的に解明した。先行研究では精度が低かった中間赤外線解析も高精度化し、現在稼働中のどの望遠鏡にも困難な中遠赤外線の目となる手法を実証したことは、今後の遠方銀河研究において高い意義を持つ。2023年に打ち上げが予定されるユークリッド望遠鏡やルービン天文台、ローマン宇宙望遠鏡で得られる銀河団原始銀河団カタログにより、より多様な銀河環境について統計的研究を展開することが期待できる。