Project/Area Number |
20K14531
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research Institution | National Astronomical Observatory of Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Izumi Takuma 国立天文台, アルマプロジェクト, 助教 (40792932)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 活動銀河中心核 / AGN / 星間物質 / 超巨大ブラックホール / ALMA / トーラス / 電波天文学 / ミリ波サブミリ波 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
活動銀河中心核(AGN)周りの「トーラス」の物理的・力学的性質を、最新の大型電波干渉計ALMAを用いた高感度・高解像度ミリ波サブミリ波観測を駆使して広い光度範囲のAGNで調べることで、 30 年以上にわたる謎であるAGN遮蔽現象/トーラスの物理的起源を解明する。特に、AGN周辺の分子ガスと原子ガスの詳細観測から、星間物質の「相」に応じた力学構造・幾何構造を明らかにし、結果をモデル予測と比較することで、「AGN輻射に駆動された星間物質が自然と織りなす噴水機構がトーラスの物理的実体である」という仮説を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We used ALMA to investigate multiphase gas distributions and dynamics around the supermassive black hole of the nearby Circinus galaxy. We observed all phase gases, i.e., dense/medium-density molecular gas, low-density atomic gas, and low-density ionized gas, all at parsec-resolution. We found a parsec-scale dense molecular inflow toward the central supermassive black hole for the first time. We also discovered multiphase (but atomic-dominant) outflows from the active nucleus. Some fraction of the outflows are low velocity, hence will fall back to the dense molecular disk to refill the accretion flow as well as to induce turbulence to maintain the geometrical thickness of the torus. These multiphase, multidynamic structures are revealed for the first time ever, making this program a milestone achievement of the research field of the supermassive black hole growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多くの大質量銀河の中心には、質量が太陽の数百万倍から数十億倍にも達する超巨大ブラックホールが存在するが、いったいどうやってその巨大質量を獲得するに至ったのかは未解明である。理論的に考えられる重要な成長機構はブラックホールへのガス降着であるが、その具体的な物理は銀河中心部の数十光年以内の小スケールでは不明であった。本研究成果は、ALMAの超高解像度観測から、その銀河中心領域でのブラックホールへの降着流を特定し、さらにそれを駆動する機構がガス円盤の重力不安定にあることを突き止めた。また、多相ガスの噴出流も詳細に観測しており、ブラックホール周辺の物質循環を網羅的に解明した記念碑的成果となった。