Unraveling the Formation of the Milky Way by cosmological simulations and Gaia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2021-2023)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2020)
Principal Investigator
Hirai Yutaka  東北大学, 理学研究科, 特任研究員(日本学術振興会特別研究員CPD) (60824232)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords銀河考古学 / 銀河形成 / 天の川銀河 / 矮小銀河 / 化学進化 / 元素合成 / rプロセス / 数値シミュレーション / 位置天文学 / 銀河系 / 衛星銀河 / 金属欠乏星 / 元素組成 / 化学動力学進化 / 天の川銀河ハロー / 宇宙論的シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
銀河系の星の元素組成・動力学的性質には銀河系が辿ってきた過去の情報が刻まれている。本研究では、ユーロピウムなどのrプロセス元素に着目した銀河形成シミュレーションを実施し、銀河の形成進化史と星のrプロセス元素組成を対応させる。位置天文衛星Gaiaと高分散分光観測による星の元素組成・動力学的性質から銀河系の形成進化史を再構築する。これにより、星のrプロセス元素組成を銀河進化の指標として確立することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project clarified the formation environments of stars enhanced in the elements heavier than iron (r-process elements) in the Milky Way with high-resolution galaxy formation simulations. Firstly, we developed a new star formation model and realized galaxy and star cluster formation simulations, which can resolve individual stars. We then performed a Milky Way formation simulation and showed that most r-process enhanced stars were formed in dwarf galaxies accreted later to the Milky Way in the early Universe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で実現した個々の星を分解した銀河形成シミュレーションにより、銀河形成の観点から個々の星の運動、元素放出を追えるようになった。これにより、観測された星の元素組成からその星が形成された環境が理解できるようになる。さらに、rプロセス元素に富んだ星の形成環境を明らかにしたことで、rプロセス元素に富んだ星の元素組成、動力学的性質から、天の川銀河の宇宙初期での形成史を辿れる可能性が示唆された。