Ring formation and dust growth in protoplanetary disks studied by ALMA polarization observations and radiative transfer calculations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Satoshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 研究員 (50808730)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords惑星形成 / 原始惑星系円盤 / 電波天文観測 / 原始星円盤 / ダスト成長 / ALMA偏光観測 / 輻射輸送計算
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、ALMAによる高解像度の撮像観測によって、惑星の誕生現場である原始惑星系円盤に様々な構造が明らかになってきた。特に、リング構造が多くの円盤で観測され、このようなリングが惑星形成へとつながる可能性が指摘されている。
惑星形成の最初のステップは、星間空間にあるミクロンサイズの小さなダストが衝突合体し、ミリメートル以上のサイズへと成長する過程である。このダスト成長過程がリング上で起こっているのかを観測的に調べるため、ミリ波の散乱偏光観測とそれに基づく輻射輸送計算を行う。本研究で円盤におけるダストサイズと乱流分布を明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the dust growth process in protoplanetary disks through dust continuum observations with radio telescopes such as ALMA and VLA and dust coagulation growth simulations, and clarified the early stages of planet formation from both observational and theoretical perspectives. In addition, we have proposed dust growth fronts as one of the mechanisms of ring formation recently observed by ALMA and other telescopes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
惑星形成の初期段階が従来考えられていたよりも大幅に早く始まっていることを提唱した。
従来、惑星形成は中心の恒星への質量降着がほとんど終了し、原始惑星系円盤の静かな段階からゆっくりと始まると考えられていたが、本研究によって、惑星形成の始まりは、恒星の形成と同時期が始まっている可能性を示した。本研究は、惑星大気の主成分を決定する段階や、水のようなハビタブルな惑星がどのように形成されるのかといった、生命の起源にも大きな影響を与える。