Origin of H2O gases in interstellar molecular clouds at low temperatures: Does H2O desorb from CO-H2O ice?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Science and Technology Policy (2021-2022)
Hokkaido University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Kitajima Kensei  文部科学省科学技術・学術政策研究所, 第2研究グループ, 研究員 (70845445)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords氷 / 光脱離 / 水分子 / 星間分子雲 / 星間塵表面
Outline of Research at the Start
星間分子雲の中でも特にガス密度が高い領域では,H2O氷の表面がCO固体で覆われた二層構造の氷が星間塵表面に存在している.申請者らのグループでは気相のH2Oの起源を明らかにすることを目的にH2O氷の光脱離機構を実証した一方,CO-H2Oの二層氷の場合において下層のH2Oが光脱離しうるかは未解決であった.本研究では星間塵を模擬したCO-H2Oの二層氷を用いてH2O脱離の有無と脱離効率を検証し,分子雲でのH2Oガスの起源を説明しうるか明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the origin of H2O gas in interstellar molecular clouds, it is important to understand the H2O desorption process on the surface of ice particles (icy dust grains) in molecular clouds. In this study, we investigated whether H2O molecules from low-temperature H2O ice the top of which is covered with CO solid can be desorbed by photodesorption. We experimentally prepared a bilayer of CO and H2O ice (CO-H2O ice) and detected the desorbed H2O using photo-stimulated desorption and resonant multiphoton ionization (PSD-REMPI) techniques. The H2O signal was monitored by changing the thickness of the CO solid coverage, and it was found that the H2O signal decreased gradually, but H2O was still detected even when the ice was covered with several tens of monolayers of CO.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
星間塵を覆う極低温のCO固体はポーラスな構造を持ちうるため,その下層にH2Oが存在する場合,空隙を通じてこれら分子が脱離する可能性がある.本研究では,上層が数10分子層のCOで覆われたCO-H2Oの二層氷においてH2Oが光脱離しうる結果が示され,分子雲中におけるH2Oガス起源の解明に資する知見が得られた.