Defect-hydrogen interactions in minerals under solar wind irradiation and the evolution of celestial surface materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Igami Yohei  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (30816020)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords宇宙風化 / 水素 / 格子欠陥 / 電子顕微鏡 / 電子分光 / 電子回折 / イオン照射損傷
Outline of Research at the Start
月や小惑星表層で観測される水の主要な起源プロセスとして、太陽風として降り注ぐ水素イオンと鉱物中の酸素との結合が提案されている。しかし、通常は鉱物に固溶しがたい水素がなぜ・どこで・どのように留まり水生成に至るのか、明確な説明はなされていない。本研究では、太陽風による何らかの照射欠陥が水生成の活性サイトとなる可能性に着目し、鉱物への水素イオン照射実験と透過型電子顕微鏡・関連分光分析を実施する。ナノ領域に潜む水素・欠陥の両者の検出を実現することで、水生成を促進する格子欠陥の存在を明らかにする。また、それらの形成過程を解明し、天体表層おける水の生成量や速度の議論に新たな定量的指針を与える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, an integrated analytical environment was established using transmission electron microscopy and related spectroscopic/diffractometric techniques, with the aim of investigating both defect structures within minerals and their chemical interaction with hydrogen. Using this analytical method, the combined processes of structural modification and H2O formation in experimentally hydrogen-ion irradiated samples were microscopically demonstrated. The above results are directly applicable to future return sample analyses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
月や小惑星表層で太陽風の水素と鉱物中の酸素との結合による水生成プロセスが提案されてきたが、鉱物の照射損傷過程も含めた原子レベルでの水素の蓄積・反応・水生成過程についてはよく分かっていなかった。本研究では模擬試料の電子線位置分解回折・分光に基づき、これを初めて顕微的観点からの説明を与えた。また、本研究で構築した分析技術基盤は今後のリターンサンプル分析・解析に直接的に適用可能な水準に達し、今後広く活用されていくことが期待される。