Analysis of present and past rotation states and surface evolution of asteroid Ryugu using Hayabusa2 image data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hirata Naoyuki  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (00791550)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords惑星 / 小惑星 / リュウグウ / 惑星科学 / はやぶさ2 / 小惑星リュウグウ
Outline of Research at the Start
小惑星探査機はやぶさ2の画像データを解析し、リュウグウの自転状態および自転変化によって生じる表面現象について明らかにする。小惑星は赤外線放射によって自転が暴走加速することがしられており、リュウグウの過去の自転周期が今よりもずっと速かったらしい。リュウグウはそのような高速自転小惑星を詳細に解析ができる初めての例である。現在の自転状態を解析し、さらにそのような高速自転がリュウグウの形状や表層進化にどのような影響を与えるのかを画像データの解析によって明らかにすることで、小惑星の軌道進化やそれによる太陽系初期の微惑星の集合や合体による惑星形成、地球への衝突過程などへの知見に発展させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is thought that Asteroid Ryugu, visited by the Hayabusa2 spacecraft, used to be a fast rotator. Such fast-spinning asteroids are not uncommon in the solar system. Ryugu is the first example of this type of asteroid that we are able to observe in detail. The results of this study revealed that impact ejecta on the surface are strongly affected by the rotation of Ryugu, and that various phenomena, including the accumulation of ejecta near the equator of Ryugu, take place.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小惑星は太陽系初期の微惑星の集合・合体等による惑星形成段階において、集積せずに生き残った天体グループだと考えられている。日本の探査機はやぶさ2が訪れた小惑星リュウグウの進化を包括的に解き明かすことは太陽系初期進化の理解へ資するものである。特にリュウグウの重要な特徴の一つがかつて高速自転小惑星であったという点である。リュウグウのような高速自転小惑星は太陽系ではありふれたものだが、探査機が訪れたことはこれまでなく、高速自転小惑星を観察する格好の機会である。研究の結果、リュウグウで天体衝突が起きると非対称な形態のクレーターができたり、エジェクタが赤道付近に集積したりすることがわかった。