Project/Area Number |
20K14543
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2021-2022) National Institute of Polar Research (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 隕石 / 衝撃変成作用 / 希ガス年代 / 衝撃年代 / 普通コンドライト / アルゴン年代 / 衝撃変成組織 / Ar-Ar年代 / 希ガス同位体年代 / 天体衝突 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
隕石のアルゴン同位体年代は温度上昇を伴う変成作用によりリセットされるが、衝撃変成においては不均一な温度上昇によりサンプリングによる年代差が現れる。正しい年代測定を行うためには組織観察との対応が不可欠であるが、両者の対応を調べた研究は少ない。 本研究では「隕石の衝撃変成組織」と「その場のアルゴン同位体比年代」との関係を系統的に調べ、衝撃変成作用の不均一性がアルゴン同位体比年代へ与える影響を精査する。その結果をもとに、衝撃変成年代としての適切なアルゴン同位体年代測定法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted detailed observations and part-by-part argon-argon dating of meteorites with various degrees of impact metamorphism, including those containing impact melt veins and high-pressure minerals, those that have been brecciated, and those that have not undergone strong impact metamorphism. The meteorites with heterogeneous impact metamorphism show different ages, especially in the low-temperature fraction, depending on the location of the analysis. On the other hand, the age of the high-temperature fractions of the breccia is uniform, indicating that the strong thermal events are independent of the microstructures. The results indicate that it is necessary to select a tissue that is consistent with the event of interest when dating because the events that can be recorded vary depending on the analysis location.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
隕石の年代学と岩石組織学はそれぞれ専門性が高いため,別々に行われることがしばしばある。しかし,隕石の成因などを議論する際は両者を組み合わせることが多く,年代と組織が実際に対応しているか不明瞭なまま議論されてしまうことが多くある。本研究では,分析する箇所によっては同一の隕石でも異なる年代を示すことを明示し,議論の目的のイベントが記録されているであろう組織を選択して年代測定をすることの重要性を改めて示した。本研究は,今後精確な分析を行っていく上での足がかりと成る研究である。