Prediction of ionospheric disturbance generation for improving GNSS positioning accuracy: Multi-scale observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Toru  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 電子航法研究所, 主任研究員 (40759833)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords電離圏擾乱 / ビーコン観測 / 観測ロケット / 衛星測位 / ビーコン / シンチレーション / トモグラフィ / 衛星ビーコン / マルチスケール観測 / プラズマバブル / オーロラ / GNSS / VHFシンチレーション / スピッツベルゲン島 / 電離圏
Outline of Research at the Start
電離圏内の電子密度の粗密構造が、数 mから数 kmの様々なスケールで急激に発達する電離圏擾乱と呼ばれる現象が全地球的に発生する。特に、100 mスケールの電離圏擾乱は衛星測位(GPSなど)に最大で45 mの誤差を与える。近年、100 mスケールの電離圏擾乱は、より大きい1 kmスケールの電離圏擾乱が崩壊していく過程で発生している可能性が示唆された。本研究では、VHF帯の衛星電波を使った1 km スケールの電離圏擾乱の観測と、既存の装置と併せ用いることで10 mから1 kmのスケール電離圏擾乱を同時に観測するマルチスケール観測を実施する。これにより、電離圏擾乱の発生メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a beacon signal receiver based on the Software Defined Radio (SDR) to observe the 1 km-scale ionospheric disturbances. This receiver has been installed in Kirishima, Kagoshima. The sounding rocket S-520-32, which aimed to observe irregularities associated with the sporadic E (Es) layer, was launched from Uchinoura Space Center, JAXA, at 23:20:00 JST on 11 August 2022. It transmitted the dual-band beacon signals (150 and 400 MHz). We installed the beacon receivers at Uchinoura, Tarumizu, Kirishima, and Satsumasendai to derive the horizontal structure of the Es layer by means of the tomography technique. The represented horizontal structure of the Es layer was well consistent with the ground-based and in-situ observation. We will compare the horizontal structure of the Es layer and the ionospheric disturbances in the F-region to discuss the E-F coupling process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、数100 mスケールの電離圏擾乱によるGNSS信号の振幅及び位相の揺らぎを観測することで、電離圏擾乱の研究が進められてきた。本研究ではこれより大きいkmスケールの電離圏擾乱の観測が可能なビーコン受信機を作成し、実際に観測を始めたことや、ロケット観測キャンペーンに参加した。これにより複数のスケールの電離圏擾乱を観測できる下地を確立したことは、様々なスケールで出現する電離圏擾乱の生成メカニズムの解明に貢献したものと考えられる。
また、本観測を継続することでGNSS信号に揺らぎを与える電離圏擾乱の発生が予測できれば、衛星測位の精度及び信頼性の向上が見込まれ、その社会的意義は大きい。